Eva La Rue Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This sultry beauty is best known for portraying a doctor on All My Children, a part she played on and off for over a decade. Not only did the daytime soap earn her legions of fans, but her on-screen husband John Callahan became her real-life spouse. La Rue… (more)

Birth Name: Eva Maria LaRuy

Birth Place: Long Beach, California, United States

Birthday: December 27, 1966, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (321 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

This sultry beauty is best known for portraying a doctor on All My Children, a part she played on and off for over a decade. Not only did the daytime soap earn her legions of fans, but her on-screen husband John Callahan became her real-life spouse. La Rue hosted a number of specials and enjoyed recurring roles on Third Watch and George Lopez before joining the cast of CSI: Miami in 2005. Unfortunately, while her career took a turn for the better, her marriage to Callahan ended in divorce that same year. In her spare time, La Rue enjoys horseback riding, gardening and practicing Tae Kwon Do.

Fast Facts

  • Began her career at 6 years old by singing commercial jingles and entering beauty pageants, winning Little Miss California (1973) and Miss American Teenager (1983).
  • After appearing on Star Search in 1985, she switched her focus from singing and dancing to acting.
  • Nominated for two Daytime Emmy Awards: Outstanding Supporting Actress (1997) and Outstanding Original Song (2004).
  • Hobbies include Tae Kwon Do, horseback riding and gardening.

Relationships

  • Luis LaRuy — Father
  • John Callahan — Ex-husband
  • Kaya McKenna Callahan — Daughter
  • John O'Hurley — Ex-husband
  • Marcie LaRuy — Mother
  • Luis LaRuy — Brother
  • Lara LaRuy — Sister
  • Nika LaRuy — Sister
  • Michael Joseph Consuelos — Godchild
  • Joe Cappuccio — Husband (separated)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop