Eva Green Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Eva Gaëlle Green

Birth Place: Paris, France

Birthday: July 5, 1980, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.47 out of 5 (49 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Last name is pronounced "Grain."
  • Cousin of famous French singer/actress Elsa Lunghini.
  • Is a natural blonde, but has been dying her hair black since the age of 14.
  • Composed music and recorded several tracks for the 2003 Bernardo Bertolucci film The Dreamers, in which she starred.
  • Reportedly beat out Charlize Theron, Thandie Newton, Olivia Wilde and Kimberly Davies for the role of Bond girl Vesper Lynd in 2006's Casino Royale.
  • Has been the face of the Emporio Armani, Lancôme, Dior and Montblanc ad campaigns.

Awards

  • 2006, BAFTA Film Awards — Rising Star Award: Winner

Relationships

  • Walter Green — Father
  • Marton Csokas — Ex-significant Other
  • Marlène Jobert — Mother
  • Joy Green — Sister

College

  • Attended Eva St. Paul Drama School, Paris, France; Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Arts, London, England; attended New York University, New York, New York, United States