Esther Williams Celebrity Watchlist

Esther Williams

Birth Name: Esther Jane Williams

Birth Place: Inglewood, California, United States

Birthday: August 18, 1921, Leo

Died: June 6, 2013

Profession: Actor, Athlete

TV Guide Rating:(9 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Esther Williams

Swimmer, Actress Esther Williams Dies at 91

Esther Williams, the swimmer who went on to become an actress, died early Thursday morning in her sleep, The Associated Press reports. She was 91. Born in Inglewood, Calif., Williams displayed an interest in swimming from an early age and went on to… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A Guy Named Joe - Trailer
01:59 — A World War II pilot is aided in love and war by the spirit of a dead comrade. Nice screenplay by Dalton Trumbo!
That's Entertainment! III - Official Trailer
01:28 — REVISITS THE GOLDEN AGE OF HOLLYWOOD THROUGH FILM EXCERPTS, CELEBRITY INTERVIEWS, BEHIND-THE-SCENES FOOTAGE AND NEVER-BEFORE-SEEN OUTTAKES.
A Guy Named Joe - Official Trailer
01:06 — A World War II pilot is aided in love and war by the spirit of a dead comrade. Nice screenplay by Dalton Trumbo!
Bathing Beauty - Official Trailer
02:32 — Esther Williams is a teacher at a women's college--and wacky Red Skelton enrolls to be near her. An astonishing flames-and-fountains aquatic finale.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 8 6:00am
The Hoodlum Saint TCM

Determined to make money no matter what, a veteran eventually finds that dough isn't everything.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Mon Aug 8 7:45am
Fiesta TCM

Romance, bullfighting, piano music and dancing south of the border.

I’ll Watch17 Watching
Mon Aug 8 9:30am
Texas Carnival TCM

A carnival performer lives it up when he's mistaken for a Texas cattle tycoon, so he takes the opportunity to play Cupid for his show partner and the ranch foreman for whom she has eyes.

I’ll Watch24 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Esther Jane Williams
  • Birth Place: Inglewood, California, United States
  • Birthday: August 18, 1921, Leo
  • Died: June 6, 2013
  • Profession: Actor, Athlete