Esther Williams Celebrity Watchlist

Esther Williams

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Esther Jane Williams

Birth Place: Inglewood, California, United States

Birthday: August 18, 1921, Leo

Profession: Actor, Athlete

User Rating:4.33 out of 5 (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Esther Williams
Swimmer, Actress Esther Williams Dies at 91

Esther Williams, the swimmer who went on to become an actress, died early Thursday morning in her sl…

Miss J. is making this show lately….

Miss J. is making this show lately. From her Esther Williams flipper ensemble to her Fashion Police…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2013

See the stars we lost this year

Watch See all »

Mon Apr 13 6:00am
Pagan Love Song TCM

Teacher (Howard Keel) inherits a Tahitian plantation, meets Esther Williams there. Result: singing, swimming, gorgeous scenery (filmed in Hawaii), thin plot. Kate: Minna Gombell. Robert Alton directed.

Tue Apr 14 6:00am
Bathing Beauty TCM

An Esther Williams aquatic extravaganza about a lovesick songwriter who enrolls in an all-women's college to be near his newlywed wife (Williams), who ditched him shortly after the wedding in order to take a job as a swimming instructor at the school.

Tue Apr 14 8:00am
Thrill of a Romance TCM

A GI (Van Johnson) pursues a swimming teacher (Esther Williams) in a song-filled frolic. Nils: Lauritz Melchior. Maude: Frances Gifford. Nona: Spring Byington. Lyonel: Jerry Scott. Richard Thorpe directed.