Estelle Getty Celebrity Watchlist

Estelle Getty

Birth Name: Estelle Scher

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Died: July 22, 2008

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(133 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alfie Allen

Game of Thrones By the Book: Theon's Horrible Fate and Jaime's Annoying Hair

Hello, friends and bannermen. Game of Thrones' second episode revealed the fates of several more favorite characters that we didn't have time for in the premiere. That's right, more Starks! How did it match up with the books? How did it differ? This… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nia Vardalos Cooked a Greek Meal for the Golden Girls Cast
02:37 — My Big Fat Greek Wedding's Nia Vardalos reveals how she ended up driving Golden Girls star Estelle Getty home after being mistaken for a chef at Rue M (more…)
Mask - Official Trailer
01:21 — Based on the true story of a teenage boy with the body-altering disease Elephantitis. Sad but also uplifting!
Tootsie - Trailer
02:04 — Box office hit about a sleazy New York City actor who learns a lesson when he resorts to posing as a woman to get hired for a soap opera. Also feature (more…)
Mannequin - Official Trailer
00:40 — A department store window dresser falls in love with a mannequin that is the latest reincarnation of an Egyptian princess. Cute stuff!

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 30 7:48am
The Golden GirlsIsn't It Romantic?(Season 2, Episode 5) TVLAND

A gay friend of Dorothy's comes to visit and falls for Rose. Jean: Lois Nettleton. Rose: Betty White. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur. Sophia: Estelle Getty. Blanche: Rue McClanahan.

I’ll Watch64 Watching
Sun Oct 30 8:24am
The Golden GirlsBig Daddy's Little Lady(Season 2, Episode 6) TVLAND

Blanche's dad (David Wayne) arrives with a surprise: he's remarrying. And an even bigger surprise is his fiancée (Sondra Currie). Rue McClanahan, Beatrice Arthur, Betty White. Sophia: Estelle Getty.

I’ll Watch80 Watching
Sun Oct 30 9:00am
The Golden GirlsFamily Affair(Season 2, Episode 7) TVLAND

A generational clash occurs when Dorothy's son Michael (Scott Jacoby) and Rose's daughter Bridget (Marilyn Jones) visit. Beatrice Arthur, Betty White, Estelle Getty. Blanche: Rue McClanahan.

I’ll Watch65 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Castmates Remember Rue McClanahan

Rue McClanahan, who passed away June 3 after suffering a massive stroke, is remembered fondly by her…

Rue McLanahan
Rue McClanahan Dies at 76

Rue McClanahan, best known as Golden Girls' man-hungry Southern debutante Blanche Devereaux and Maud…

Estelle Getty
Academy Works to Remove Estelle Getty's Emmy from eBay

The television academy has taken steps to remove Estelle Getty's 1988 Emmy from eBay, where it poppe…

Estelle Getty by Jim Smeal/
Golden Girl Estelle Getty Dead at 84

Legendary actress Estelle Getty died early Tuesday morning in her Hollywood Boulevard home at the ag…


  • Birth Name: Estelle Scher
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Died: July 22, 2008
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Roanoke
American Horror Story: Roanoke's Big Twist Explained

Here's how everything changed in "Chapter 6"