Estelle Getty Celebrity Watchlist

Estelle Getty

Birth Name: Estelle Scher

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Died: July 22, 2008

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(136 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alfie Allen

Game of Thrones By the Book: Theon's Horrible Fate and Jaime's Annoying Hair

Hello, friends and bannermen. Game of Thrones' second episode revealed the fates of several more favorite characters that we didn't have time for in the premiere. That's right, more Starks! How did it match up with the books? How did it differ? This… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hulu Presents: Elle King On the Golden Girls Theme Song
02:34 — Superfan Elle King shares her favorite moments recording the theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend" and childhood memories of watching The Golden G (more…)
Hulu Presents: Elle King Sings "Thank You for Being a Friend"
00:54 — Superfan Elle King covers the iconic theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend." Watch the entire series of The Golden Girls on Hulu.
Hulu Presents: Nashville's Clare Bowen Sings "Thank You for Being a Friend"
01:22 — Superfan Clare Bowen (Nashville) covers the iconic theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend." Watch the entire series of The Golden Girls on Hulu.
The Golden Girls: Thank You for Being a Friend - Extended Cut
00:53 — This funny yet poignant classic comedy explores the lives and relationships of four single, mature women living together in a house in Miami Beach, Fl (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 24 2:13am
Tootsie STZEN

Best Actor nominee Dustin Hoffman portrays a struggling actor who disguises himself as a woman to land a job on a soap and becomes a hit, fooling his agent, his costar... and maybe himself.

I’ll Watch264 Watching
Fri Mar 24 1:18pm
Tootsie STZEN

Best Actor nominee Dustin Hoffman portrays a struggling actor who disguises himself as a woman to land a job on a soap and becomes a hit, fooling his agent, his costar... and maybe himself.

I’ll Watch264 Watching
Tue Mar 28 5:13pm
Tootsie STZEN

Best Actor nominee Dustin Hoffman portrays a struggling actor who disguises himself as a woman to land a job on a soap and becomes a hit, fooling his agent, his costar... and maybe himself.

I’ll Watch264 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Castmates Remember Rue McClanahan

Rue McClanahan, who passed away June 3 after suffering a massive stroke, is remembered fondly by her…

Rue McLanahan
Rue McClanahan Dies at 76

Rue McClanahan, best known as Golden Girls' man-hungry Southern debutante Blanche Devereaux and Maud…

Estelle Getty
Academy Works to Remove Estelle Getty's Emmy from eBay

The television academy has taken steps to remove Estelle Getty's 1988 Emmy from eBay, where it poppe…

Estelle Getty by Jim Smeal/ WireImage.com
Golden Girl Estelle Getty Dead at 84

Legendary actress Estelle Getty died early Tuesday morning in her Hollywood Boulevard home at the ag…

Details

  • Birth Name: Estelle Scher
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Died: July 22, 2008
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

<p></p><p>Mandy Moore, <em style="">This Is Us</em></p>
This Is Us: Mandy Moore Defends Rebecca's Singing Career

She wants her to make it!