Estelle Getty Celebrity Watchlist

Estelle Getty

Birth Name: Estelle Scher

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Died: July 22, 2008

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(136 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alfie Allen

Game of Thrones By the Book: Theon's Horrible Fate and Jaime's Annoying Hair

Hello, friends and bannermen. Game of Thrones' second episode revealed the fates of several more favorite characters that we didn't have time for in the premiere. That's right, more Starks! How did it match up with the books? How did it differ? This… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hulu Presents: Elle King - I'm Every Golden Girl
01:02 — Superfan Elle King shares the rules to becoming a proper Golden Girl. Watch the entire series of The Golden Girls on Hulu.
Hulu Presents: Elle King On the Golden Girls Theme Song
02:34 — Superfan Elle King shares her favorite moments recording the theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend" and childhood memories of watching The Golden G (more…)
Hulu Presents: Elle King Sings "Thank You for Being a Friend"
00:54 — Superfan Elle King covers the iconic theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend." Watch the entire series of The Golden Girls on Hulu.
Hulu Presents: Nashville's Clare Bowen Sings "Thank You for Being a Friend"
01:22 — Superfan Clare Bowen (Nashville) covers the iconic theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend." Watch the entire series of The Golden Girls on Hulu.

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 27 11:00pm
The Golden GirlsAll Bets Are Off(Season 5, Episode 24) HALMRK

Dorothy (Beatrice Arthur) is willing to bet that she can give up the old gambling compulsion she thought she gave up long ago. Rose: Betty White. Sophia: Estelle Getty. Donald: Michael Ensign.

I’ll Watch47 Watching
Mon Feb 27 11:30pm
The Golden GirlsThe President's Coming! The President's Coming!(Season 5, Episode 25) HALMRK

The girls are investigated by the Secret Service prior to a possible visit from the President. Part 1 of two. Agent Bell: Tim Stack. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur. Rose: Betty White. Blanche: Rue McClanahan. Sophia: Estelle Getty.

I’ll Watch44 Watching
Tue Feb 28 12:00am
The Golden GirlsThe President's Coming! The President's Coming!(Season 5, Episode 26) HALMRK

Conclusion. A Secret Service agent (Tim Stack) gets an earful about the girls while checking them out before a possible Presidential visit. Stan: Herbert Edelman. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur. Blanche: Rue McClanahan.

I’ll Watch40 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Castmates Remember Rue McClanahan

Rue McClanahan, who passed away June 3 after suffering a massive stroke, is remembered fondly by her…

Rue McLanahan
Rue McClanahan Dies at 76

Rue McClanahan, best known as Golden Girls' man-hungry Southern debutante Blanche Devereaux and Maud…

Estelle Getty
Academy Works to Remove Estelle Getty's Emmy from eBay

The television academy has taken steps to remove Estelle Getty's 1988 Emmy from eBay, where it poppe…

Estelle Getty by Jim Smeal/ WireImage.com
Golden Girl Estelle Getty Dead at 84

Legendary actress Estelle Getty died early Tuesday morning in her Hollywood Boulevard home at the ag…

Details

  • Birth Name: Estelle Scher
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Died: July 22, 2008
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

THE OSCARS(r) - The 89th Oscars(r)  broadcasts live on Oscar(r) SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2017, on the ABC Television Network. (ABC/Eddy Chen)
JIMMY KIMMEL
The 2017 Oscars in 60 Seconds

That's a lot of show