Estelle Getty Celebrity Watchlist

Estelle Getty

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Estelle Scher

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: July 25, 1923, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.44 out of 5 (130 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alfie Allen
Game of Thrones By the Book: Theon's Horrible Fate and Jaime's Annoying Hair

Hello, friends and bannermen. Game of Thrones' second episode revealed the fates of several more fav…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Castmates Remember Rue McClanahan

Rue McClanahan, who passed away June 3 after suffering a massive stroke, is remembered fondly by her…

Rue McLanahan
Rue McClanahan Dies at 76

Rue McClanahan, best known as Golden Girls' man-hungry Southern debutante Blanche Devereaux and Maud…

Estelle Getty
Academy Works to Remove Estelle Getty's Emmy from eBay

The television academy has taken steps to remove Estelle Getty's 1988 Emmy from eBay, where it poppe…

Estelle Getty by Jim Smeal/ WireImage.com
Golden Girl Estelle Getty Dead at 84

Legendary actress Estelle Getty died early Tuesday morning in her Hollywood Boulevard home at the ag…

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 11:00pm
The Golden GirlsBringing Up Baby(Season 3, Episode 3) HALMRK

After Rose's uncle leaves her custody of his "baby," the girls look forward to being mothers again---until they get a load of baby. Betty White, Beatrice Arthur. Chester T. McRainey: Parley Baer. Blanche: Rue McClanahan. Sophia: Estelle Getty.

Wed Apr 1 11:30pm
The Golden GirlsThe Housekeeper(Season 3, Episode 4) HALMRK

The new housekeeper's magic powers work wonders for Blanche's love life and Rose's tomatoes, but they spell bad news when she is fired. Rue McClanahan, Betty White. Marguerite: Paula Kelly. Dorothy: Beatrice Arthur.

Thu Apr 2 12:00am
The Golden GirlsNothing to Fear but Fear Itself(Season 3, Episode 5) HALMRK

Rose has to deliver a eulogy in the Bahamas, which scares up many fears: Rose's of speaking, Dorothy's of flying, and Blanche's of being enclosed with bald men. Beatrice Arthur, Rue McClanahan. Stewardess: Elvia Allman. Sophia: Estelle Getty.