Estelle Getty Celebrity Watchlist

Estelle Getty

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Estelle Scher

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: July 25, 1923, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.44 out of 5 (130 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alfie Allen
Game of Thrones By the Book: Theon's Horrible Fate and Jaime's Annoying Hair

Hello, friends and bannermen. Game of Thrones' second episode revealed the fates of several more fav…

Marc Cherry, Golden Girls
Keck's Exclusives: Marc Cherry's Top Secret Golden Girls Reunion First Look

Shhh. Here's an exclusive first look at writer/producer Marc Cherry's super top secret Golden Girls…

Rue McClanahan
Castmates Remember Rue McClanahan

Rue McClanahan, who passed away June 3 after suffering a massive stroke, is remembered fondly by her…

Rue McLanahan
Rue McClanahan Dies at 76

Rue McClanahan, best known as Golden Girls' man-hungry Southern debutante Blanche Devereaux and Maud…

Estelle Getty
Academy Works to Remove Estelle Getty's Emmy from eBay

The television academy has taken steps to remove Estelle Getty's 1988 Emmy from eBay, where it poppe…

Estelle Getty by Jim Smeal/ WireImage.com
Golden Girl Estelle Getty Dead at 84

Legendary actress Estelle Getty died early Tuesday morning in her Hollywood Boulevard home at the ag…

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 12:30am
The Golden GirlsLetter to Gorbachev(Season 3, Episode 6) HALMRK

Worried about the threat of nuclear war, Rose pens a letter to Soviet leader Gorbachev---and receives an invitation to Moscow. Edwin Newman has a cameo. Beatrice Arthur, Rue McClanahan. Alexi: Allan Rich. Linda: Jaclyn Bernstein.

Thu Apr 2 8:00am
The Golden GirlsStrange Bedfellows(Season 3, Episode 7) HALMRK

Front-page exposé: a photo of Blanche entering the home of a politician (John Schuck) while his wife is away. Beatrice Arthur, Betty White. Secretary: Sarah Partridge. First Reporter: Darwyn Carson.

Thu Apr 2 8:30am
The Golden GirlsBrotherly Love(Season 3, Episode 8) HALMRK

Blanche makes a move on Ted (McLean Stevenson), the brother of Dorothy's ex, the minute she learns he's a neurosurgeon. Rue McClanahan, Beatrice Arthur. Stan: Herbert Edelman. Maitre d': Brad Trumbull.