Erykah Badu Celebrity Watchlist

Erykah Badu

Birth Name: Erica Abi Wright

Birth Place: Dallas, TX

Birthday: February 26, 1971, Pisces

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Iggy Azalea

Iggy Azalea Finally Responds to Erykah Badu's Soul Train Awards Diss

Rapper Iggy Azalea broke a month-long Twitter silence on Tuesday to respond to Erykah Badu's diss of her during the Soul Train awards Sunday night. "We are days from 2016, but I came online today and saw it's still cool to try and discredit my 2014 a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Behind the Inspiration: Erica...
Clip: Inspirational performers, Erica Campbell and Tasha Cobbs discuss what inspires them and how they've come to inspire one another! Season 2015 (11 (more…)
Dave Chappelles Block Party - Trailer 01
For this unorthodox documentary, director Michel Gondry followed Dave Chappelle around the country in the lead-up to a huge concert in Brooklyn.
The Gag Award: Natural Stunners
Season 2 Episode 20 Show Highlight: Solange Knowles, Ledisi and Erykah Badu let their hair down on the cover of 'Essence.'

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 9 12:40pm
Dave Chappelle's Block Party TMC

Comedian Dave Chappelle hosts a first-rate bash in Brooklyn and supplies the musical star power that includes Kanye West and a reunion of the Fugees. Also featured: Mos Def, the Roots, Jill Scott, Erykah Badu, Common, Dead Prez, Cody Chestnutt and Talib Kw (more…)

I’ll Watch46 Watching
Tue Feb 9 8:00pm
Dave Chappelle's Block Party TMC

Comedian Dave Chappelle hosts a first-rate bash in Brooklyn and supplies the musical star power that includes Kanye West and a reunion of the Fugees. Also featured: Mos Def, the Roots, Jill Scott, Erykah Badu, Common, Dead Prez, Cody Chestnutt and Talib Kw (more…)

I’ll Watch46 Watching
Mon Feb 15 12:05am
Dave Chappelle's Block Party TMC

Comedian Dave Chappelle hosts a first-rate bash in Brooklyn and supplies the musical star power that includes Kanye West and a reunion of the Fugees. Also featured: Mos Def, the Roots, Jill Scott, Erykah Badu, Common, Dead Prez, Cody Chestnutt and Talib Kw (more…)

I’ll Watch46 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Erykah Badu
VIDEO: Erykah Badu Delivers Epic Iggy Azalea Diss

Your movie, Iggy

Ryan Kwanten and Alexander Skarsgaard
Top Moments: True Blood's Steamy Sex Dream and Robin Thicke Can't Take a Hint

Our top moments of the week: 11. Best Mass Exodus: HBO's new series The Leftovers follows the after…

Donald Byrd
Famed Jazz Trumpeter Donald Byrd Dies at 80

Donald Byrd, one of the most well-known jazz trumpeters of the 1950s, died Feb. 4 at a hospital in D…

VH1 Divas
Watercooler: Did the VH1 Divas Touch Your Soul?

We love musical divas. Love 'em. Can't get enough of them. They sing it but more importantly, they f…

Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu Pays $500 Fine for Disorderly Conduct for Music Video

Singer Erykah Badu has paid a $500 fine and will serve six months of probation for disorderly conduc…

Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu Defends Video: "My Point Was Grossly Misunderstood"

Erykah Badu says her music video, "Window Seat," in which she stripped nude and feigned being shot a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Erica Abi Wright
  • Birth Place: Dallas, TX
  • Birthday: February 26, 1971, Pisces
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician