Erykah Badu Celebrity Watchlist

Erykah Badu

Birth Name: Erica Abi Wright

Birth Place: Dallas, TX

Birthday: February 26, 1971, Pisces

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician

User Rating:3.13 out of 5 (15 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ryan Kwanten and Alexander Skarsgaard

Top Moments: True Blood's Steamy Sex Dream and Robin Thicke Can't Take a Hint

Our top moments of the week:11. Best Mass Exodus: HBO's new series The Leftovers follows the aftermath of a Rapture-like event where 2 percent of the world's population mysteriously vanishes without a trace. Three years later, people are still mourni… Read more

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 12 12:45pm
Dave Chappelle's Block Party SHO

Comedian Dave Chappelle hosts a first-rate bash in Brooklyn and supplies the musical star power that includes Kanye West and a reunion of the Fugees. Also featured: Mos Def, the Roots, Jill Scott, Erykah Badu, Common, Dead Prez, Cody Chestnutt and Talib Kw (more…)

Thu Aug 13 11:00pm
Dave Chappelle's Block Party SHO2e

Comedian Dave Chappelle hosts a first-rate bash in Brooklyn and supplies the musical star power that includes Kanye West and a reunion of the Fugees. Also featured: Mos Def, the Roots, Jill Scott, Erykah Badu, Common, Dead Prez, Cody Chestnutt and Talib Kw (more…)

Sun Aug 16 10:40pm
Dave Chappelle's Block Party SHO2e

Comedian Dave Chappelle hosts a first-rate bash in Brooklyn and supplies the musical star power that includes Kanye West and a reunion of the Fugees. Also featured: Mos Def, the Roots, Jill Scott, Erykah Badu, Common, Dead Prez, Cody Chestnutt and Talib Kw (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Donald Byrd
Famed Jazz Trumpeter Donald Byrd Dies at 80

Donald Byrd, one of the most well-known jazz trumpeters of the 1950s, died Feb. 4 at a hospital in D…

VH1 Divas
Watercooler: Did the VH1 Divas Touch Your Soul?

We love musical divas. Love 'em. Can't get enough of them. They sing it but more importantly, they f…

Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu Pays $500 Fine for Disorderly Conduct for Music Video

Singer Erykah Badu has paid a $500 fine and will serve six months of probation for disorderly conduc…

Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu Defends Video: "My Point Was Grossly Misunderstood"

Erykah Badu says her music video, "Window Seat," in which she stripped nude and feigned being shot a…

Erykah Badu in Music Video "Window Seat"
Erykah Badu To Be Fined $500 for Publicly Stripping in Dallas

Erykah Badu will be fined $500 for disorderly conduct after she stripped nude and pretended to be sh…

Details

  • Birth Name: Erica Abi Wright
  • Birth Place: Dallas, TX
  • Birthday: February 26, 1971, Pisces
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician
  • User Rating:3.13 out of 5 (15 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »