Erykah Badu Celebrity Watchlist

Erykah Badu

Birth Name: Erica Abi Wright

Birth Place: Dallas, TX

Birthday: February 26, 1971, Pisces

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Iggy Azalea

Iggy Azalea Finally Responds to Erykah Badu's Soul Train Awards Diss

Rapper Iggy Azalea broke a month-long Twitter silence on Tuesday to respond to Erykah Badu's diss of her during the Soul Train awards Sunday night. "We are days from 2016, but I came online today and saw it's still cool to try and discredit my 2014 a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Erykah Badu Crashes Live TV Shot With a Smooch (WATCH)
00:56 — Anything can happen on the streets of New York – especially when there are news cameras involved....
Erykah Badu Disses Iggy Azalea During 'Soul Train Awards' Monologue
01:11 — Erykah Badu says what Iggy Azalea does is 'definitely not rap.'
Erykah Badu Made HOW MUCH Singing for Strangers in Times Square?!
01:54 — Erykah Badu may have four Grammy Awards to her name, but apparently her voice is worth less than $4 on the streets of New York....
Re:Generation: Interview With Mark Ronson, Erykah Badu and Ziggy Modeliste
03:32 — Melinda Newman talks with Mark Ronson, Erykah Badu and Ziggy Modeliste about the growing pains and learning proces in the documentary 'Re:Generation'

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 9:30pm
Nick Cannon Presents: Wild 'N OutKeke Palmer; Erykah Badu; Mack Wilds; Curren$y(Season 8, Episode 8) MTV

Keke Palmer and Erykah Badu compete in "Jokin' Word," "Family Reunion," "R&Beef" and the "Wildstyle" battle. Also: Curren$y performs.

I’ll Watch48 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Erykah Badu
VIDEO: Erykah Badu Delivers Epic Iggy Azalea Diss

Your movie, Iggy

Ryan Kwanten and Alexander Skarsgaard
Top Moments: True Blood's Steamy Sex Dream and Robin Thicke Can't Take a Hint

Our top moments of the week: 11. Best Mass Exodus: HBO's new series The Leftovers follows the after…

Donald Byrd
Famed Jazz Trumpeter Donald Byrd Dies at 80

Donald Byrd, one of the most well-known jazz trumpeters of the 1950s, died Feb. 4 at a hospital in D…

VH1 Divas
Watercooler: Did the VH1 Divas Touch Your Soul?

We love musical divas. Love 'em. Can't get enough of them. They sing it but more importantly, they f…

Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu Pays $500 Fine for Disorderly Conduct for Music Video

Singer Erykah Badu has paid a $500 fine and will serve six months of probation for disorderly conduc…

Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu Defends Video: "My Point Was Grossly Misunderstood"

Erykah Badu says her music video, "Window Seat," in which she stripped nude and feigned being shot a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Erica Abi Wright
  • Birth Place: Dallas, TX
  • Birthday: February 26, 1971, Pisces
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician

Watch This

Sterling K. Brown, <em>This Is Us</em>
This Is Us Cast Reveals Their Craziest Fan Encounters

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind