Erykah Badu Celebrity Watchlist

Erykah Badu

Birth Name: Erica Abi Wright

Birth Place: Dallas, TX

Birthday: February 26, 1971, Pisces

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Iggy Azalea

Iggy Azalea Finally Responds to Erykah Badu's Soul Train Awards Diss

Rapper Iggy Azalea broke a month-long Twitter silence on Tuesday to respond to Erykah Badu's diss of her during the Soul Train awards Sunday night. "We are days from 2016, but I came online today and saw it's still cool to try and discredit my 2014 a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 - Trailer
02:23 — THE BLACK POWER MIXTAPE 1967-1975 mobilizes a treasure trove of 16mm material shot by Swedish journalists who came to the US drawn by stories of urban (more…)
Audience Reacts to Inspirational...
Clip: Fans react to the highly anticipated Erica Campbell and Tasha Cobbs performance, presented by Nationwide. Season 2015 (11/23/2015)
The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 - Trailer
02:03 — THE BLACK POWER MIXTAPE 1967-1975 mobilizes a treasure trove of 16mm material shot by Swedish journalists who came to the US drawn by stories of urban (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat May 7 11:00am
Dave Chappelle's Block Party FUSE

Comedian Dave Chappelle hosts a first-rate bash in Brooklyn and supplies the musical star power that includes Kanye West and a reunion of the Fugees. Also featured: Mos Def, the Roots, Jill Scott, Erykah Badu, Common, Dead Prez, Cody Chestnutt and Talib Kw (more…)

I’ll Watch49 Watching
Sat May 7 3:30pm
Dave Chappelle's Block Party FUSE

Comedian Dave Chappelle hosts a first-rate bash in Brooklyn and supplies the musical star power that includes Kanye West and a reunion of the Fugees. Also featured: Mos Def, the Roots, Jill Scott, Erykah Badu, Common, Dead Prez, Cody Chestnutt and Talib Kw (more…)

I’ll Watch49 Watching
Wed May 11 3:00am
Blues Brothers 2000 IFC

This sequel to the 1980 comedy "The Blues Brothers" finds brother Elwood (Dan Aykroyd) released from jail and looking to re-form the band with a burly bartender (John Goodman) after the death of brother Jake. Chamberlain: Joe Morton. Directed by John Landi (more…)

I’ll Watch110 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Erykah Badu
VIDEO: Erykah Badu Delivers Epic Iggy Azalea Diss

Your movie, Iggy

Ryan Kwanten and Alexander Skarsgaard
Top Moments: True Blood's Steamy Sex Dream and Robin Thicke Can't Take a Hint

Our top moments of the week: 11. Best Mass Exodus: HBO's new series The Leftovers follows the after…

Donald Byrd
Famed Jazz Trumpeter Donald Byrd Dies at 80

Donald Byrd, one of the most well-known jazz trumpeters of the 1950s, died Feb. 4 at a hospital in D…

VH1 Divas
Watercooler: Did the VH1 Divas Touch Your Soul?

We love musical divas. Love 'em. Can't get enough of them. They sing it but more importantly, they f…

Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu Pays $500 Fine for Disorderly Conduct for Music Video

Singer Erykah Badu has paid a $500 fine and will serve six months of probation for disorderly conduc…

Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu Defends Video: "My Point Was Grossly Misunderstood"

Erykah Badu says her music video, "Window Seat," in which she stripped nude and feigned being shot a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Erica Abi Wright
  • Birth Place: Dallas, TX
  • Birthday: February 26, 1971, Pisces
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician

Trending TonightSee all »