Erykah Badu Celebrity Watchlist

Erykah Badu

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Erica Abi Wright

Birth Place: Dallas, TX

Birthday: February 26, 1971, Pisces

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician

User Rating:3.13 out of 5 (15 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ryan Kwanten and Alexander Skarsgaard
Top Moments: True Blood's Steamy Sex Dream and Robin Thicke Can't Take a Hint

Our top moments of the week: 11. Best Mass Exodus: HBO's new series The Leftovers follows the after…

Donald Byrd
Famed Jazz Trumpeter Donald Byrd Dies at 80

Donald Byrd, one of the most well-known jazz trumpeters of the 1950s, died Feb. 4 at a hospital in D…

VH1 Divas
Watercooler: Did the VH1 Divas Touch Your Soul?

We love musical divas. Love 'em. Can't get enough of them. They sing it but more importantly, they f…

Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu Pays $500 Fine for Disorderly Conduct for Music Video

Singer Erykah Badu has paid a $500 fine and will serve six months of probation for disorderly conduc…

Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu Defends Video: "My Point Was Grossly Misunderstood"

Erykah Badu says her music video, "Window Seat," in which she stripped nude and feigned being shot a…

Erykah Badu in Music Video "Window Seat"
Erykah Badu To Be Fined $500 for Publicly Stripping in Dallas

Erykah Badu will be fined $500 for disorderly conduct after she stripped nude and pretended to be sh…

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 1:00pm
Real Husbands of HollywoodStorm Showers(Season 2, Episode 10) BET

Kevin and Selita's shower special is presented on Nick's network, with Erykah Badu on hand and bringing interesting news. Elsewhere, Bridgette and Nadine have a showdown over Kevin.

Sun Apr 5 8:32am
Chappelle's Show(Season 2, Episode 8) COMEDY

Skits include "Who Knows Black People"; musical guest: Erykah Badu.

Tue Apr 7 5:15pm
The Cider House Rules SUNDe

An orphan grows up under the tutelage of a kindly doctor in World War II Maine, where the young man refuses to assist his mentor with the illegal abortions that he performs in hopes of keeping the women from dangerous incompetents. Michael Caine won the Be (more…)