Ernie Kovacs Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Ernest Edward Kovacs

Birth Place: Trenton, NJ

Died: January 13, 1962

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

The Ernie Kovacs Collection, Volume 2
This second volume of The Ernie Kovacs Collection digs deeper into a gold mine of comedy from television's original genius.
North To Alaska - Official Trailer
01:15 — A turn-of-the-century prospector escorts his partner's fiancee from Seattle to Nome, with hilarious consequences. Interesting cast!
Bell, Book And Candle - Official Trailer
02:37 — A modern-day witch likes her neighbor but despises his fiancĂ©e, so she enchants him to love her instead, only to fall in love with him for real.
The Ernie Kovacs Collection
Ernie Kovacs was a visionary, and between 1951 and 1962 he broke rules that hadn't even been made yet and created a "language" that is now taken for g (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 5 6:00am
Wake Me When It's Over FXM

WWII farce about a mistakenly drafted schnook who opens a hotel on a Pacific island. Dick Shawn, Ernie Kovacs, Jack Warden, Don Knotts. Weiscoff: Robert Strauss. Ume: Nobu McCarthy. Nora: Margo Moore. Mervyn LeRoy directed.

I’ll Watch35 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Ernest Edward Kovacs
  • Birth Place: Trenton, NJ
  • Died: January 13, 1962
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Producer, Director, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.