Ernest Borgnine Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Ermes Effron Borgnino

Birth Place: Hamden, CT

Died: July 8, 2012

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(31 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ernest Borgnine

Oscar Winner Ernest Borgnine Dies at 95

Ernest Borgnine, who won the Best Actor Oscar in 1955 for Marty, died Sunday, The Associated Press reports. He was 95 years old. Borgnine's longtime spokesman, Harry Flynn, told the news agency that the actor died of renal failure at Cedars-Sinai Med… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Marty
Ernest Borgnine plays the title character, a lonely middle-aged butcher from the Bronx living at home with his well-meaning but smothering mother. Whe (more…)
He Barked, She Barked
Charlie is on Heavenly Trial when he misuses a Miracle Dog Tag. Itchy says Charlie used it selflessly to save a poor old dog, while Carface contends h (more…)
The Badlanders
11:04 — Romance and betrayal follow two gold robbers who seek revenge against their double-crossing partner in this acclaimed western remake of the crime thri (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 27 4:30pm
SpongeBob SquarePantsMermaid Man and Barnacle Boy; Pickles NIK

SpongeBob and Patrick pay a visit to the actors who portrayed superheroes in their favorite TV show; and SpongeBob loses confidence in himself when a customer complains about him. Voices include Tom Kenny, Bill Fagerbakke, Clancy Brown.

I’ll Watch70 Watching
Tue Feb 28 1:30pm
Torpedo Run TCM

An American submarine commander during World War II is tasked with destroying the Japanese aircraft carrier responsible for the attack on Pearl Harbor, only to discover the ship houses prisoners.

I’ll Watch97 Watching
Wed Mar 1 7:30am
SpongeBob SquarePantsMermaid Man and Barnacle Boy IV; Doing Time NIK

SpongeBob finds the secret utility belt that Mermaid Man left behind at the Krusty Krab, unintentionally turns on the shrink ray and reduces everyone in his path to the size of action figures. Later, SpongeBob gets into an accident while trying once again (more…)

I’ll Watch66 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Anson Mount
Critic's Guide to Weekend TV: Hell on Wheels, Fringe, Homeland, and More!

Describing Hell on Wheels as "Revenge in the mud" makes it sound a lot more enjoyable than it is. AM…

Ernest Borgnine
Cheers & Jeers: The Importance of Being Ernest Borgnine

Cheers to Ernest Borgnine for making Betty White look like a rookie.Want more Cheers & Jeers? Subscr…

Boardwalk Empire
Boardwalk Empire, The King's Speech Top SAG Awards

Boardwalk Empire and The King's Speech topped Sunday's Screen Actors Guild Awards, each winning two…

Supernatural
Matt's Weekend Picks: January 28-30

Supernatural (Friday, 9/8c, The CW)After a long holiday break, the winter run begins with questions…

Ernest Borgnine
Borgnine to Get Lifetime Achievement Award from SAG

Ernest Borgnine will receive a lifetime achievement award from the Screen Actors Guild at the organi…

Original one-sheet poster from Richard Fleischer's Violent Saturday courtesy Film Forum/Photofest.
Set a Date for Violent Saturday!

Contrary to popular cliches, a film noir doesn't have to be in set on the mean, rain-slicked backstr…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ermes Effron Borgnino
  • Birth Place: Hamden, CT
  • Died: July 8, 2012
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Nicole Kidman, guest and Tom Cruise (Photo by Barry King/WireImage)
Oscars: Here's What the Red Carpet Looked Like in 1997

A lot has changed in 20 years.