Eric Szmanda Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Eric Kyle Szmanda

Birth Place: Milwaukee, WI

Birthday: July 24, 1975, Leo

Profession: Actor, Music consultant

User Rating:4.63 out of 5 (452 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Appeared in more than 20 plays by the age of 17, including a touring production of A Midsummer Night's Dream in Russia.
  • Graduate of the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in Pasadena.
  • Worked as a music producer in Chicago and was a music consultant on the 2001 movie Life as a House.
  • Friendly with shock rocker Marilyn Manson and appeared in Manson's 2004 music video "(s)AINT."
  • In 2004 headlined the one-man play Hyenas or the Monologue of Theodore-Frederic Benoit in Los Angeles.
  • Along with a childhood friend, created the comedy site SecretFunTime.com in 2007.
  • Developed the internet radio station erockster, which launched in 2008.
  • Has supported the U.S. Campaign for Burma.

Awards

  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Rob Szmanda — Brother
  • Elaine Szmanda — Mother
  • Brett Szmanda — Brother
  • Don Szmanda — Father

College

  • Attended Carroll College, Waukesha, WI

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop