Eric Sheffer StevensCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Eric Stevens

Birth Place: Sacramento, CA

Birthday: June 19, 1972, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (44 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Sheffer is his wife's maiden name, which he took after they married.
  • Hobbies include carpentry, hiking and camping.
  • Avid fan of European soccer, with his favorite team being the Tottenham Hotspur. Favorite NFL team is the San Francisco 49ers. Favorite college-football team is the University of Alabama. 
  • Played a gay doctor on the daytime soap, As the World Turns. He enjoyed the role of Reid Oliver, and took the attitude that "if we are going to do this, then let's do this! Let's show two men dating, and falling in love, and wherever it goes."
  • Involved in fund-raising for Doctors Without Borders.
  • Acting idols are Jack Nicholson, Johnny Depp and Daniel Day Lewis.

Relationships

  • Violet Sheffer Stevens — Daughter
  • Hutchison Sheffer Stevens — Son
  • Jenny Sheffer Stevens — Wife

College

  • Attended Wheaton College, IL

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop