Eric McCormack Celebrity Watchlist

Back when this Canadian-born performer was honing his acting skills in Shakespearean theater roles, he couldn't have imagined the groundbreaking sitcom character that would make him a star and earn him an Emmy. A versatile performer, McCormack alternated b… (more)

Birth Name: Eric James McCormack

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: April 18, 1963, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(126 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.32 out of 5 (126 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Eric McCormack, Debra Messing

It's a Will & Grace Reunion! Eric McCormack to Appear on Mysteries of Laura

Will and Grace are back! Eric McCormack and Debra Messing will reunite when the Perception star appears on Messing's NBC dramedy The Mysteries of Laura, NBC announced. This will be the first time the Will & Grace co-stars will work together since the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Eric McCormack: I Could Have Been Ross On 'Friends'
Eric McCormack joins Josh to discuss how he wound up starring on 'Will & Grace' and how he initially auditioned for the role on Ross on 'Friends'.
Eric McCormack: 'Will & Grace' Didn't Intend To Break Barriers
Actor Eric McCormack joins Josh to talk about how 'Will & Grace' never meant to be groundbreaking just by having gay lead characters.
Pregnant Rachael Leigh Cook Says She "Hoped" For a Love Triangle With Scott Wolf and Eric McCormack!
Rachael Leigh Cook stopped by our Los Angeles studio to talk about her second season on TNT's hit show Perception. She told us all about picking out b (more…)
Eric McCormack LIVE
Josh sits down actor Eric McCormack to discuss his role on TNT's 'Perception' as Dr. Daniel Pierce, a brilliant neuroscience professor with paranoid s (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Dec 3 3:00am
Will & GraceObject of My Rejection(Season 1, Episode 22) WE

Will is stunned when Grace begins dating her ex-fiancé, but he decides not to interfere after being accused of being meddlesome. Danny: Tom Verica. Rosario: Shelley Morrison. Justice of the Peace: Franklin Cover.

I’ll Watch32 Watching
Thu Dec 3 3:30am
Will & GraceGuess Who's Not Coming to Dinner(Season 2, Episode 1) WE

The platonic pair find life even messier without each other after Grace moves...across the hall. Meanwhile, Karen informs Jack (Sean Hayes) that his marriage-for-show to Rosario must go on in order to keep her maid in America. Rob: Tom Gallop. Ellen: Leigh (more…)

I’ll Watch34 Watching
Thu Dec 3 4:00am
Will & GraceElection(Season 2, Episode 2) WE

Grace (Debra Messing) gives Will a run for his money when she enters his unopposed race to be named tenant-board president. Meanwhile, Jack hits the jackpot when Karen tries to buy his forgiveness after she loses his Guapo. Rosario: Shelley Morrison. Mrs (more…)

I’ll Watch33 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Eric McCormack
TNT Cancels Perception After Three Seasons

The future is not looking good for Perception. TNT has canceled the Eric McCormack-headlined drama a…

Nick Nolte, Anna Gunn and David Tennant
Ask Matt: Broadchurch or Gracepoint? Plus: Emmys, Covert Affairs, Suits, More

Send questions and comments to and follow me on Twitter! Question: I was…

Eric McCormack
Perception: Is Daniel in Danger of Losing His Job?

Love is in the air on TNT's Perception, but with Pierce and Moretti finding romance elsewhere, does…

Peter Coyote
Exclusive: Peter Coyote to Play Daniel's Dad on Perception

TV veteran Peter Coyote will guest-star on Season 3 of Perception, has learned exclusive…

Sean Hayes and Megan Mullally
Will & Grace Reunion! Megan Mullally to Guest-Star on Sean Saves the World

Jack and Karen are getting back together! The Will & Grace reunion everyone has really been waiting…

Angie Harmon, Sasha Alexander
TNT Sets Winter Premiere Dates for Rizzoli & Isles and Perception

Rizzoli & Isles and Perception will premiere back-to-back on Tuesday, Feb. 25, TNT announced Tuesday…


  • Birth Name: Eric James McCormack
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: April 18, 1963, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »