Eric McCormackCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Back when this Canadian-born performer was honing his acting skills in Shakespearean theater roles, he couldn't have imagined the groundbreaking sitcom character that would make him a star and earn him an Emmy. A versatile performer, McCormack alternated b… (more)

Birth Name: Eric James McCormack

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: April 18, 1963, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (125 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Back when this Canadian-born performer was honing his acting skills in Shakespearean theater roles, he couldn't have imagined the groundbreaking sitcom character that would make him a star and earn him an Emmy. A versatile performer, McCormack alternated between stage and screen, playing serious, comic and even musical parts. But after a decade of toiling in relative obscurity, he burst into the limelight as a neurotic gay lawyer on Will & Grace. Although McCormack is straight in real life, he helped push open the closet door for actors to play all sexual orientations. In 2001, he fulfilled a lifelong dream and made his Broadway debut in a revival of The Music Man. In 2003, he made his writing/directing debut with the film short Pirates, and has since started his own production company and starred in the TNT drama Trust Me, which only lasted one season. His proudest accomplishment, though, is his son Finnegan, who was born in 2002.

Fast Facts

  • Holds dual citizenship in the U.S. and Canada (living in both Vancouver and Los Angeles).
  • Believes he got his comic timing from his father, who studied broadcasting before going into finance.
  • Began his career as a member of the acting company at the prestigious Shakespeare Theatre Festival in Ontario.
  • Auditioned for the role of Ross on Friends, which eventually went to David Schwimmer.
  • Met his wife, Janet Holden, while filming the syndicated series Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years, in which he played Col. Francis Clay Mosby.
  • Cowrote with Barry Manilow the song "Living with Grace."

Awards

  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2001, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • Keith McCormack — Father
  • Finnigan Holden McCormack — Son
  • Doris McCormack — Mother
  • Janet Holden — Wife

College

  • Attended Ryerson University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada