Eric Clapton Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Eric Patrick Clapton

Birth Place: Ripley, Surrey, England

Birthday: March 30, 1945, Aries

Profession: Singer, songwriter, guitarist

User Rating:4.56 out of 5 (9 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jack Bruce

Cream Bassist Jack Bruce Dies at 71

Jack Bruce, a singer, songwriter and bassist for the 1960s rock band Cream, died Saturday, CNN.com reports. He was 71. "The world of music will be a poorer place without him, but he lives on in his music and forever in our hearts," his family said on… Read more

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 14 12:00am
Tommy TCM

Ken Russell's psychedelic interpretation of the Who's rock opera about a “deaf, dumb and blind kid” (Roger Daltrey) who plays a mean game of pinball. The all-star cast includes Best Actress nominee Ann-Margret, Oliver Reed, Elton John, Eric Clapton, Ke (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Dexter Roberts
Idol's Dexter Roberts Talks Exit, Prank War with Sam Woolf

Dexter Roberts doesn't have any music-related regrets about his time on American Idol, but he is dis…

JJ Cale
Grammy Winner JJ Cale Dies at 74

Grammy winner JJ Cale died Friday at the age of 74, according to his website. The musician suffered…

Kennenth Branagh
Matt's Guide to Weekend TV: Wallander, Dinosaurs on Doctor Who, and More

In the tradition of all great detectives, Swedish bundle-of-brooding Kurt Wallander can't escape cri…

Glee
Is Glee Planning a Reboot of The Who's Tommy?

Glee mastermind Ryan Murphy is planning a remake of The Who's 1969 rock opera Tommy in upcoming epis…

Mick Jagger
Mick Jagger to Make First Appearance on Grammys Stage

Mick Jagger will make his first-ever live appearance on the Grammys stage, CBS announced Thursday. T…

Details

  • Birth Name: Eric Patrick Clapton
  • Birth Place: Ripley, Surrey, England
  • Birthday: March 30, 1945, Aries
  • Profession: Singer, songwriter, guitarist
  • User Rating:4.56 out of 5 (9 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »