Eric Clapton Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Eric Patrick Clapton

Birth Place: Ripley, Surrey, England

Birthday: March 30, 1945, Aries

Profession: Singer, songwriter, guitarist

TV Guide Rating:(9 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jack Bruce

Cream Bassist Jack Bruce Dies at 71

Jack Bruce, a singer, songwriter and bassist for the 1960s rock band Cream, died Saturday, CNN.com reports. He was 71. "The world of music will be a poorer place without him, but he lives on in his music and forever in our hearts," his family said on… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Keith Richards, John Mayer, Keith Urban rock with Eric Clapton
01:48 — Eric Clapton assembled some of rock's most famous guitarists in New York's Madison Square Garden for the latest edition of his Crossroads Guitar Festi (more…)
Goodfellas - Trailer
01:27 — Scorcese's brilliant account of the life of Henry Hill, the one-time mobster whose climb up the underworld ladder was cut short by cocaine addiction a (more…)
Lethal Weapon - Official Trailer
01:28 — A veteran Los Angeles detective teams up with a reckless younger partner to eradicate heroin smugglers. Killer combination of Gibson and Glover made t (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 29 8:00pm
Goodfellas BBC

Gangster saga explores the life of organized crime as it chronicles the true-life rise and fall of New York mobster and FBI informant Henry Hill and the more prominent "goodfellas" in his world. Henry comes up through the ranks, but quickly learns that his (more…)

I’ll Watch1325 Watching
Fri Jul 29 11:30pm
Goodfellas BBC

Gangster saga explores the life of organized crime as it chronicles the true-life rise and fall of New York mobster and FBI informant Henry Hill and the more prominent "goodfellas" in his world. Henry comes up through the ranks, but quickly learns that his (more…)

I’ll Watch1325 Watching
Wed Aug 3 5:00pm
Goodfellas AMC

Gangster saga explores the life of organized crime as it chronicles the true-life rise and fall of New York mobster and FBI informant Henry Hill and the more prominent "goodfellas" in his world. Henry comes up through the ranks, but quickly learns that his (more…)

I’ll Watch1325 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Dexter Roberts
Idol's Dexter Roberts Talks Exit, Prank War with Sam Woolf

Dexter Roberts doesn't have any music-related regrets about his time on American Idol, but he is dis…

JJ Cale
Grammy Winner JJ Cale Dies at 74

Grammy winner JJ Cale died Friday at the age of 74, according to his website. The musician suffered…

Kennenth Branagh
Matt's Guide to Weekend TV: Wallander, Dinosaurs on Doctor Who, and More

In the tradition of all great detectives, Swedish bundle-of-brooding Kurt Wallander can't escape cri…

Glee
Is Glee Planning a Reboot of The Who's Tommy?

Glee mastermind Ryan Murphy is planning a remake of The Who's 1969 rock opera Tommy in upcoming epis…

Mick Jagger
Mick Jagger to Make First Appearance on Grammys Stage

Mick Jagger will make his first-ever live appearance on the Grammys stage, CBS announced Thursday. T…

Details

  • Birth Name: Eric Patrick Clapton
  • Birth Place: Ripley, Surrey, England
  • Birthday: March 30, 1945, Aries
  • Profession: Singer, songwriter, guitarist