Eric Clapton Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Eric Patrick Clapton

Birth Place: Ripley, Surrey, England

Birthday: March 30, 1945, Aries

Profession: Singer, songwriter, guitarist

TV Guide Rating:(9 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jack Bruce

Cream Bassist Jack Bruce Dies at 71

Jack Bruce, a singer, songwriter and bassist for the 1960s rock band Cream, died Saturday, CNN.com reports. He was 71. "The world of music will be a poorer place without him, but he lives on in his music and forever in our hearts," his family said on… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Goodfellas - Trailer
01:27 — Scorcese's brilliant account of the life of Henry Hill, the one-time mobster whose climb up the underworld ladder was cut short by cocaine addiction a (more…)
Tom Dowd & The Language of Music Trailer
This documentary explores the impact of recording engineer Tom Dowd on modern music.
Communion - Official Trailer
02:09 — Whitley Strieber takes his family and friends to a holiday home in the forrest, where they encounter UFO activity.
Secret Clapton Concert
A secret Eric Clapton concert in the works? Not anymore, New York Times!

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 12 9:00pm
B.B. King: American MastersNew(Season 30, Episode 2) PBS

A profile of B.B. King (1925-2015), who was born to Mississippi sharecroppers, features the legendary bluesman reflecting on his life and career, including why he named his guitars Lucille. It also includes footage of a 1968 concert at the Fillmore West in (more…)

I’ll Watch5 Watching
Sat Feb 13 2:00am
B.B. King: American Masters(Season 30, Episode 2) PBS

A profile of B.B. King (1925-2015), who was born to Mississippi sharecroppers, features the legendary bluesman reflecting on his life and career, including why he named his guitars Lucille. It also includes footage of a 1968 concert at the Fillmore West in (more…)

I’ll Watch5 Watching
Sat Feb 13 3:15am
Goodfellas TCM

Gangster saga explores the life of organized crime as it chronicles the true-life rise and fall of New York mobster and FBI informant Henry Hill and the more prominent "goodfellas" in his world. Henry comes up through the ranks, but quickly learns that his (more…)

I’ll Watch1276 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Dexter Roberts
Idol's Dexter Roberts Talks Exit, Prank War with Sam Woolf

Dexter Roberts doesn't have any music-related regrets about his time on American Idol, but he is dis…

JJ Cale
Grammy Winner JJ Cale Dies at 74

Grammy winner JJ Cale died Friday at the age of 74, according to his website. The musician suffered…

Kennenth Branagh
Matt's Guide to Weekend TV: Wallander, Dinosaurs on Doctor Who, and More

In the tradition of all great detectives, Swedish bundle-of-brooding Kurt Wallander can't escape cri…

Glee
Is Glee Planning a Reboot of The Who's Tommy?

Glee mastermind Ryan Murphy is planning a remake of The Who's 1969 rock opera Tommy in upcoming epis…

Mick Jagger
Mick Jagger to Make First Appearance on Grammys Stage

Mick Jagger will make his first-ever live appearance on the Grammys stage, CBS announced Thursday. T…

Details

  • Birth Name: Eric Patrick Clapton
  • Birth Place: Ripley, Surrey, England
  • Birthday: March 30, 1945, Aries
  • Profession: Singer, songwriter, guitarist