Eric BraedenCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Hans Jörg Gudegast

Birth Place: Kiel, Germany

Birthday: April 3, 1941, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (353 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His Americanized stage name was derived from the German town where he grew up, Bredenbek.
  • Played on a 1972-73 Los Angeles-based semi-pro soccer team.
  • Landed roles as Germans in a number of World War II series and movies, including Captain Dietrich in ABC's The Rat Patrol.
  • Portrayed millionaire John Jacob Astor in James Cameron's Titanic.
  • Had multiple Daytime Emmy nominations for his work as Victor Newman on The Young and the Restless and won in 1998.
  • Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2007.
  • Got into a minor Twitter war of words with Neil Patrick Harris in 2010 after Harris bashed Braeden about pulling out of a role on How I Met Your Mother.

Awards

  • 1992, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Performer in a Daytime Serial: Winner

Relationships

  • Christian Gudegast — Son
  • Dale Gudegast — Wife
  • Wilhelm Gudegast — Father
  • Matilde Gudegast — Mother

College

  • Attended Montana State University, Missoula, MT; attended Santa Monica College,Santa Monica, CA

Shop