Eric BalfourCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This perpetually goateed small-screen player initially pursued a music career before landing a role on the series Kids Incorporated while still a teen. A plethora of TV guest spots followed but, like a latter-day Ted McGinley, every time Balfour signed on… (more)

Birth Name: Eric Salter Balfour

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 24, 1977, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (251 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

This perpetually goateed small-screen player initially pursued a music career before landing a role on the series Kids Incorporated while still a teen. A plethora of TV guest spots followed but, like a latter-day Ted McGinley, every time Balfour signed on to a show as a regular cast member, it bombed (Veritas: The Quest, Hawaii, Sex, Love & Secrets, Conviction). He did, however, do well with recurring roles, particularly on Six Feet Under and 24. Off screen, the terminally hip actor is the lead singer of the band Fredalba.

Fast Facts

  • Got his start as a member of the teen cast on the series Kids Incorporated.
  • Once performed with Brittany Murphy as members of the band Blessed with Soul.
  • Guest starred in the pilot episode of Buffy the Vampire Slayer as a friend of Xander's who is turned to a vampire and eventually staked by Buffy.
  • Played Milo Pressman in season 1 of 24; later reprised the role in season 6.
  • Appeared on an episode of Celebrity Ghost Stories.
  • Lead singer of rock group Fredalba.

Relationships

  • Tori — Sister
  • Sharon Balfour — Mother
  • Moon Bloodgood — Ex-fiancée
  • David Balfour — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop