EminemCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Marshall Bruce Mathers III

Birth Place: St. Joseph, MO

Birthday: October 17, 1972, Libra

Profession: Rapper, Actor, Record producer

User Rating: (963 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Drawn to rap as a kid and began performing at age 14.
  • Adopted stage name M&M from his initials, which later became Eminem.
  • Released debut album Infinite in 1996.
  • Placed second in freestyle competition at the 1997 Rap Olympics in Los Angeles.
  • In 1999 released his first major label album, The Slim Shady LP, which won a Grammy as Best Rap Album; his next two albums (The Marshall Mathers LP, The Eminem Show) also won Grammys.
  • Starred in semi-autobiographical film 8 Mile in 2002.
  • Won an Academy Award for Best Original Song for "Lose Yourself" from 8 Mile.
  • Selected by Rolling Stone as one of the 100 Greatest Artists of All Time.
  • Published autobiography The Way I Am in 2008.
  • Named by Billboard in 2009 as the Artist of the Decade.
  • Won back-to-back Grammys for Best Rap Album for 2009's Relapse and 2010's Recovery.

Awards

  • 2011, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Song: Winner
  • 2011, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Hip-Hop Artist: Winner
  • 2000, Grammy — Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: Winner
  • 2003, Grammy — Best Rap Song: Winner
  • 2010, Grammy — Best Rap Solo Performance: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Short Form Music Video: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Rap Solo Performance: Winner
  • 2000, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner
  • 2000, Grammy — Best Rap Solo Performance: Winner
  • 2002, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Winner
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner
  • 2010, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner
  • 2012, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Hip-Hop Artist: Winner
  • 2011, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Artist: Winner
  • 2011, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Music Video: Winner
  • 2003, Grammy — Best Male Rap Solo Performance: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Rap Album: Winner
  • 2010, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Hip-Hop Artist: Winner
  • 2003, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: Winner

Relationships

  • Hailie Jade Mathers — Daughter
  • Debbie Mathers — Mother
  • Alaina Mathers — Niece
  • Kim Mathers — Ex-wife
  • Nathan Mathers — Half Brother
  • Marshall Mathers II — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop