Emily WatsonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Emily Anita Watson

Birth Place: Islington, London, England

Birthday: January 14, 1967, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made feature-film debut in 1996 in Breaking the Waves, winning Best Actress from the National Society of Film Critics and the New York Film Critics Circle, as well as Oscar and Golden Globe nominations; she won the role after Helena Bonham Carter, who was to play the part, dropped out.
  • Turned down the lead in quirky 2001 romantic comedy Amélie—which was written with her in mind—in part because she didn't speak French well enough.
  • Received an honorary master's degree from her alma mater, Bristol University.
  • Active in the British children's charity Scene & Heard.
  • Appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 2015.

Awards

  • 2005, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1996, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1996, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1999, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1998, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1998, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2011, AACTA Awards — Best Lead Actress: Nominee

Relationships

  • Katharine Watson — Mother
  • Juliet — Daughter
  • Richard Watson — Father
  • Dylan — Son
  • Jack Waters — Husband
  • Harriet Watson — Sister

College

  • Bristol University, Bristol, England (BA in Literature, 1988); Drama Studio London, London, England