Emily Rutherfurd Celebrity Watchlist

Emily Rutherfurd

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Emily Kernan Rutherfurd

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: September 18, 1974, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.82 out of 5 (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Great-great-grandfather Levi P. Morton was vice president of the U.S. under President Benjamin Harrison and was governor of New York; he also drove the ceremonial first rivet into the Statue of Liberty and was the first American to climb it.
  • Great grandfather Frank L. Polk was acting secretary of state under President Woodrow Wilson.
  • Drawn to acting as a child after watching her dad perform in Gilbert and Sullivan operas.
  • Screen debut was in the 1999 short film Loves Me Loves Me Not.
  • Films include National Lampoon's Van Wilder and Elizabethtown.
  • Volunteers for Reading Is Fundamental.
  • Enjoys sailing and cooking.

Relationships

  • Leslie Hadden Kernan — Grandmother
  • Winthrop Rutherfurd — Grandfather
  • Winthrop Rutherfurd Jr. — Father
  • Lily Rutherfurd — Sister
  • Mary Kernan Rutherfurd — Mother
  • Rollin McCulloch Gallagher IV — Husband
  • Leslie Hadden Rutherfurd Coleman — Sister
  • Walter Avery Kernan — Grandfather

College

  • University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA (BFA, 1997)