Emily RobisonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Emily Burns Erwin

Birth Place: Pittsfield, MA

Birthday: August 16, 1972, Leo

Profession: Singer, Musician, Songwriter

User Rating: (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Originally aspired to attend the Air Force Academy and become a pilot.
  • Plays guitar, dobro, accordion and banjo.
  • Along with sister Martie Maguire, bassist Laura Lynch and guitarist Robin Lynn Macy, founded country-singing group the Dixie Chicks in 1989. Lynch and Macy eventually departed the group and were replaced with singer Natale Maines.
  • Began touring with the Dixie Chicks when she was in high school, but did her homework on the road so she could still graduate.
  • Forayed into songwriting after divorcing from singer Charlie Robison in 2008.
  • Created a new band, Court Yard Hounds, with her sister in 2010.

Awards

  • 2006, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Country Instrumental Performance: Winner
  • 1998, Grammy — Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Country Album: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1998, Grammy — Best Country Album: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Country Album: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Best Country Album: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Song of the Year: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2003, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Hottest Female Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2003, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Fashion Plate Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2002, CMT Music Awards — Video Visionary Award: Winner
  • 2003, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2007, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2007, CMT Music Awards — Group Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2003, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Group/Duo Video of the Year: Nominee

Relationships

  • Charlie Robison — Ex-husband
  • Kathleen Emilie Maguire — Niece
  • Violet Isabel Strayer — Daughter
  • Martin Strayer — Significant Other
  • Harper Rosie Maguire — Niece
  • Barbara — Mother
  • Julianna Tex Robison — Daughter
  • Charles Augustus Robison — Son
  • Martie Maguire — Sister
  • Julia — Sister
  • Maria Erwin — Stepmother
  • Paul Erwin — Father
  • Henry Benjamin Robison — Son
  • Eva Ruth Maguire — Niece

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop