Emily Mortimer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Emily Kathleen A. Mortimer

Birth Place: Finsbury Park, London, England

Birthday: December 1, 1971, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(45 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Newsroom

Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. Read at your own risk.]The Newsroom usually milks its drama from the real-life news stories the show's fictional characters are cov… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Newsroom: Season 1 Recap
02:07 — Revisit the events from Season 1 of Aaron Sorkin's acclaimed HBO series 'The Newsroom.'
The Newsroom: About The Newsroom
05:31 — An introduction to the characters and storylines of the HBO series 'The Newsroom' with creator Aaron Sorkin, star Jeff Daniels, and others.
The Newsroom: Mission of ACN
03:37 — An introduction to the fictional ACN cable news channel of 'The Newsroom' by creator Aaron Sorkin, star Jeff Daniels, and others.
The Newsroom: Season 2 Clip Trailer
13:31 — A riveting preview of the explosive events to come in Season 2 of 'The Newsroom' on HBO.

Watch See all »

Tue Jun 28 10:30am
The Pink Panther SHO2e

Hapless, hopeless and frenetically bumbling Inspector Jacques Clouseau rides again in this tale about a murder investigation involving a famous soccer coach and the search for a one-of-a-kind jewel called the "Pink Panther."

I’ll Watch158 Watching
Tue Jun 28 2:00pm
Our Idiot Brother SPIKE

An upbeat and unfailingly honest organic farmer (Paul Rudd) turns to his sisters for help after his girlfriend leaves him, but soon after he moves in with each of them, he gets on their nerves with his naive ways. However, they eventually realize his optim (more…)

I’ll Watch97 Watching
Fri Jul 1 9:00am
Notting HillNew SHO

A Hollywood screen goddess falls for an unassuming British bookstore owner while in London to promote her latest film. Charming romantic comedy from "Four Weddings and a Funeral" screenwriter Richard Curtis.

I’ll Watch571 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jeff Daniels, Sam Waterston
Did The Newsroom Save Its Best Season for Last?

Given the anticipatory hype that preceded the 2012 debut of HBO's The Newsroom, it would have been h…

Jeff Daniels
The Newsroom Season 3 Trailer: Boston Marathon Bombing and More

A new trailer for the third and final season of HBO's The Newsroom indicates the series will cover a…

Avan Jogia
Twisted’s Avan Jogia Lands Lead Role in Spike TV’s Tut

Spike TV has found its King Tut. Avan Jogia has langed the title role in the upcoming event series T…

Aaron Sorkin
Aaron Sorkin Apologizes for The Newsroom: "I'd Like to Start Over"

Aaron Sorkin says he'd like to apologize to people who may have misinterpreted his intentions with h…

Eliza Taylor
Wednesday TV: The 100, Doll & Em, Alec Baldwin on SVU

Imagine the ultimate CW drama, set on an Earth inhabited solely by telegenic young-adult brats celeb…

Emilia Clarke
HBO Announces the End of Boardwalk Empire, Premiere Date for Game of Thrones

Boardwalk Empire's upcoming fifth season will be its last, HBO announced Thursday at the Television…

Details

  • Birth Name: Emily Kathleen A. Mortimer
  • Birth Place: Finsbury Park, London, England
  • Birthday: December 1, 1971, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »