Emily Mortimer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Emily Kathleen A. Mortimer

Birth Place: Finsbury Park, London, England

Birthday: December 1, 1971, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(45 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Newsroom

Postmortem:The Newsroom Star Breaks Down That Shocking Death

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Sunday's penultimate episode of The Newsroom. Read at your own risk.]The Newsroom usually milks its drama from the real-life news stories the show's fictional characters are cov… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

I’m Forever Grateful to the “Wonderful” Wes Craven
01:22 — “A real intellectual,” ‘The Newsroom’ star Emily Mortimer says of mentor Wes Craven, who gave the British actor her first American role in ‘Scream 3.’
Emily Mortimer Talks “Doll & Em”
01:12 — “Newsroom” star Emily Mortimer is about to start her second show on HBO, “Doll & Em.” Our camera guy Charlie seems to be giving her butterflies in her (more…)
Emily Mortimer Talks 'The Newsroom'
01:15 — Actress Emily Mortimer talks about the hit HBO series, "The Newsroom".
Family Ties at Heart of 'Doll & Em'
04:46 — Actress and writer Emily Mortimer joins Morning Joe to discuss the second season of 'Doll & Em,' a show she created for HBO.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 7:55am
Notting Hill SHO2e

A Hollywood screen goddess falls for an unassuming British bookstore owner while in London to promote her latest film. Charming romantic comedy from "Four Weddings and a Funeral" screenwriter Richard Curtis.

I’ll Watch592 Watching
Sat Oct 1 8:50am
The Ghost and the Darkness STARZ

Factual story of a hunter and an engineer (Michael Douglas, Val Kilmer) who team up to kill two lions that are attacking a railroad camp in 19th-century Africa. Beaumont: Tom Wilkinson. Samuel: John Kani. Dr. Hawthorne: Bernard Hill. Angus: Brian McCardie (more…)

I’ll Watch84 Watching
Sun Oct 2 3:45am
Notting Hill SHO

A Hollywood screen goddess falls for an unassuming British bookstore owner while in London to promote her latest film. Charming romantic comedy from "Four Weddings and a Funeral" screenwriter Richard Curtis.

I’ll Watch592 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jeff Daniels, Sam Waterston
Did The Newsroom Save Its Best Season for Last?

Given the anticipatory hype that preceded the 2012 debut of HBO's The Newsroom, it would have been h…

Jeff Daniels
The Newsroom Season 3 Trailer: Boston Marathon Bombing and More

A new trailer for the third and final season of HBO's The Newsroom indicates the series will cover a…

Avan Jogia
Twisted’s Avan Jogia Lands Lead Role in Spike TV’s Tut

Spike TV has found its King Tut. Avan Jogia has langed the title role in the upcoming event series T…

Aaron Sorkin
Aaron Sorkin Apologizes for The Newsroom: "I'd Like to Start Over"

Aaron Sorkin says he'd like to apologize to people who may have misinterpreted his intentions with h…

Eliza Taylor
Wednesday TV: The 100, Doll & Em, Alec Baldwin on SVU

Imagine the ultimate CW drama, set on an Earth inhabited solely by telegenic young-adult brats celeb…

Emilia Clarke
HBO Announces the End of Boardwalk Empire, Premiere Date for Game of Thrones

Boardwalk Empire's upcoming fifth season will be its last, HBO announced Thursday at the Television…

Details

  • Birth Name: Emily Kathleen A. Mortimer
  • Birth Place: Finsbury Park, London, England
  • Birthday: December 1, 1971, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind