Emily Mortimer Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Emily Kathleen A. Mortimer

Birth Place: Finsbury Park, London, England

Birthday: December 1, 1971, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.38 out of 5 (42 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father John Mortimer authored the popular Rumpole of the Bailey books.
  • Was one year behind Rachel Weisz at St Paul's Girls' School.
  • Studied English and Russian at Oxford.
  • Attended Moscow Arts Theater Drama School for two semesters.
  • Played Ophelia in Hamlet at the Oxford Shakespeare Festival while still in school.
  • Met husband Alessandro Nivola while they were filming Love's Labour's Lost.
  • Holds dual citizenship in the U.S. and England.

Relationships

  • Rosie Mortimer — Sister
  • Paul Bettany — Ex-significant Other
  • Alessandro Nivola — Husband
  • May Rose Nivola — Daughter
  • Sally Silverman — Half Sister
  • Samuel John Nivola — Son
  • John Mortimer — Father
  • Penelope Gollop — Mother
  • Ross Bentley — Half Brother
  • Jeremy Mortimer — Half Brother

College

  • University of Oxford, Lincoln College, Oxford, England (1994)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop