Emily DeschanelCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

With a cinematographer for a father and a character actress for a mother, Deschanel had showbiz embedded in her DNA. Still,┬áher career started slowly, with a handful of TV guest appearances and small roles in big films. In fact, her younger sister, Zooey,… (more)

Birth Name: Emily Erin Deschanel

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: October 11, 1976, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (2,722 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

With a cinematographer for a father and a character actress for a mother, Deschanel had showbiz embedded in her DNA. Still, her career started slowly, with a handful of TV guest appearances and small roles in big films. In fact, her younger sister, Zooey, was well on her way to stardom years before Emily landed her breakout role as an irritable forensic anthropologist on Bones, with her uncanny ability to convincingly spout science speak while retaining her sex appeal.

Fast Facts

  • Her father is Oscar-nominated cinematographer Caleb Deschanel.
  • Was a member of Interact Theatre Company in Los Angeles.
  • Named one of six actors to watch in Interview magazine's annual Young Hollywood issue in 2004.
  • Landed her first TV starring role in 2005, when she was cast as Dr. Temperance Brennan on the Fox crime drama Bones.
  • First major big-screen part came with the horror movie Boogeyman (2005); subsequently appeared in Glory Road (2006) and My Sister's Keeper (2009).

Relationships

  • Henry Hornsby — Son
  • Zooey Deschanel — Sister
  • Caleb Deschanel — Father
  • Mary Jo Deschanel — Mother
  • David Hornsby — Husband

College

  • Boston University, Boston, MA (BFA in Theater, 1998)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop