Emily Deschanel Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

With a cinematographer for a father and a character actress for a mother, Deschanel had showbiz embedded in her DNA. Still, her career started slowly, with a handful of TV guest appearances and small roles in big films. In fact, her younger sister, Zooey,… (more)

Birth Name: Emily Erin Deschanel

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: October 11, 1976, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.82 out of 5 (2,722 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz
Bones Is Back — But for How Much Longer?

Get scoop from the showrunner!

Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz
Exclusive Bones Video: What's Ahead This Season?

Get a sneak peek at what's in store

Emily Deschanel and David Boreanaz
​Mega Buzz: What Can We Expect From the New Bones Baby?

Plus: Scoop on the next serial killer

Rainn Wilson,  Emily Deschanel
Exclusive Video: It's Backstrom vs. Bones!

Watch a behind-the-scenes video

Emily Deschanel and David Boreanaz
On the Set: Bones Celebrates 200 Episodes With a Nod to Old Hollywood

Dozens of men donning fedoras and ladies adorned in poodle skirts mill about a fake street on Fox's…

Exclusive Photos from the 200th Episode of Bones
Bones Exclusive: Check Out Behind-the-Scenes Photos from the 200th Episode!

Bones is going back in time to celebrate its 200th episode milestone.The episode (airing Thursday at…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

No Child Left Behind: TV's History of Orphans

So many shows, so many abandoned kids. Check out our favorite TV orphans

2014 People's Choice Awards: Hot Red Carpet Looks

See what the biggest stars wore in the red carpet to the 2014 People's Choice Awards

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 8:00pm
BonesThe Girl With the Curl(Season 2, Episode 7) MNT

The remains of a little girl are found in the filtration system of a municipal water-treatment plant, and Booth and Brennan's investigation takes them into the unsettling world of child beauty pageants. Elsewhere, Hodgins finally gets up the nerve to ask A (more…)

Fri Mar 27 9:00pm
BonesThe Woman in the Sand(Season 2, Episode 8) MNT

A skeleton found in the desert 15 miles from Las Vegas and another body discovered nearby bring Brennan and Booth to Nevada, where Booth faces his gambling addiction (he's in recovery) and his pugilistic past. Joe Noland: John Marshall Jones. Frank Daniels (more…)

Mon Mar 30 12:30am
BonesThe Turn in the Urn(Season 9, Episode 19) WGNA

Three people's remains in a single urn confound the Jeffersonian team after a wealthy artifact collector walks into his own funeral. Meanwhile, Finn and Hodgins strike it rich with their hot-sauce venture, but Finn's enthusiasm is tempered by devastating n (more…)