Emily Deschanel Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

With a cinematographer for a father and a character actress for a mother, Deschanel had showbiz embedded in her DNA. Still, her career started slowly, with a handful of TV guest appearances and small roles in big films. In fact, her younger sister, Zooey,… (more)

Birth Name: Emily Erin Deschanel

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: October 11, 1976, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.82 out of 5 (2,722 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Emily Deschanel and David Boreanaz
Mega Buzz: Is Booth and Brennan's Marriage in Trouble on Bones?

Why Booth's gambling might be more serious than we thought

Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz
Bones Is Back — But for How Much Longer?

Get scoop from the showrunner!

Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz
Exclusive Bones Video: What's Ahead This Season?

Get a sneak peek at what's in store

Emily Deschanel and David Boreanaz
​Mega Buzz: What Can We Expect From the New Bones Baby?

Plus: Scoop on the next serial killer

Rainn Wilson,  Emily Deschanel
Exclusive Video: It's Backstrom vs. Bones!

Watch a behind-the-scenes video

Emily Deschanel and David Boreanaz
On the Set: Bones Celebrates 200 Episodes With a Nod to Old Hollywood

Dozens of men donning fedoras and ladies adorned in poodle skirts mill about a fake street on Fox's…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

No Child Left Behind: TV's History of Orphans

So many shows, so many abandoned kids. Check out our favorite TV orphans

2014 People's Choice Awards: Hot Red Carpet Looks

See what the biggest stars wore in the red carpet to the 2014 People's Choice Awards

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 1:00pm
BonesThe Finger in the Nest(Season 4, Episode 4) TNT

The discovery---not far from the Jeffersonian---of the mutilated body of a veterinarian leads to an investigation that uncovers the deceased's gambling addiction and possible ties to an illegal dogfighting enterprise. "Dog Whisperer" Cesar Millan guest sta (more…)

Thu Apr 2 2:00pm
BonesThe Perfect Pieces in the Purple Pond(Season 4, Episode 5) TNT

When the murder of a reclusive science-fiction writer with obsessive-compulsive disorder has the Jeffersonian team stumped, Hodgins turns to Zack (Eric Millegan) for help in piecing together the evidence to track down the killer.

Thu Apr 2 3:00pm
BonesThe Crank in the Shaft(Season 4, Episode 6) TNT

When the mangled corpse of an office manager is found in an elevator shaft, Brennan and Booth probe the complexities of the company's politics to find out if any of the numerous grudges borne by her former coworkers shed light on her tragic death. Meanwhil (more…)