Emily Browning Celebrity Watchlist

Emily Browning

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Emily Jane Browning

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birthday: December 7, 1988, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.6 out of 5 (20 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made her acting debut at 10 in the Hallmark TV movie The Echo of Thunder.
  • Was a 2007 ambassador at the L'Oreal Melbourne Fashion Festival, which promotes the Australian fashion industry. 
  • Was author Stephenie Meyer's first pick to play Bella Swan in the first Twilight film.
  • Appeared in the music video for Evermore's "Light Surrounding You."
  • Once considered going to college to study psychology or philosophy.
  • Is a big fan of SpongeBob SquarePants.

Awards

  • 2002, Australian Film Institute Awards — Young Actor Award: Winner
  • 2003, Australian Film Institute Awards — Young Actor Award: Nominee
  • 2005, Australian Film Institute Awards — International Award for Best Actress: Winner

Relationships

  • Shelley Browning — Mother
  • Andrew Browning — Father
  • Nicholas Browning — Brother
  • Matthew Browning — Brother
  • Max Irons — Significant Other