Elliott Yamin Celebrity Watchlist

Elliott Yamin

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This smooth, soulful singer overcame various obstacles---partial deafness, Type 1 diabetes, his parents' divorce while he was a teen and being a high-school dropout---to rise to the final three of American Idol's fifth season. (Taylor Hicks and Katharine M… (more)

Birth Name: Ephraim Yamin

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: July 20, 1978, Cancer

Profession: Singer, Reality-show contestant

User Rating:4.79 out of 5 (48 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ace Young and Diana DeGarmo
American Idol Alums Ace Young and Diana DeGarmo Wed

American Idol alums Ace Young and Diana DeGarmo married Saturday in Los Angeles, People reports.

Earthquake, Chile
Chile Declared a State of Catastrophe After Massive Quake

Cable news networks scrambled Saturday to cover the magnitude-8.8 earthquake in Chile that killed at…

<EM>American Idol</EM>'s Elliott Yamin
How Idol's Elliott Won… Our Hearts

There was a time when no one wanted to hear Elliott Yamin sing. "I was always loud, interrupting my…

<EM>American Idol</EM>'s Elliott Yamin
How Idol's Elliott Won… Our Hearts

There was a time when no one wanted to hear Elliott Yamin sing. "I was always loud, interrupting my…