Elliott Gould Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Elliott Goldstein

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: August 29, 1938, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.62 out of 5 (8 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a child model.
  • Began performing at age 8 in temples, hospitals, comedy clubs and resorts.
  • Shared a bedroom with his parents until he was 11 years old.
  • Made his Broadway debut in the chorus of the 1957 musical Rumple.  
  • Appeared on the cover of Time Magazine in 1970.
  • Hosted Saturday Night Live six times.

Awards

  • 1970, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 1969, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Bernard Goldstein — Father
  • Molly — Daughter
  • Barbra Streisand — Ex-wife
  • Jason Gould — Son
  • Jennifer Bogart — Wife (separated)
  • Lucille Raver Goldstein — Mother
  • Sam Gould — Son

College

  • Attended Columbia University, New York, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop