Ellen Pompeo Celebrity Watchlist

This earthy, dirty blonde with heavy eyes was discovered while bartending in New York City and soon began working in commercials. She had only a few small parts under her belt when she captivated critics as Jake Gyllenhaal's love interest in the movie Moon… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo

Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: November 10, 1969, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(833 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ellen Pompeo, Justin Chambers, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>

Grey's Anatomy: Alex Makes a Life-Changing Decision

(Spoilers for the Season 13 premiere of Grey's Anatomy follow. Read at your own risk!) Have we seen the last of Dr. Alex Karev (Justin Chambers) at Grey Sloan Memorial? It sure looks that way after Grey's Anatomy's Season 13 premiere, in which Alex t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Which Shondaland Star Brings in the Most Cash?
02:12 — From Kerry Washington to Ellen Pompeo, "E! News" takes a look at the stars who are making bank on Shonda Rhimes' shows!
Easter Bunny's Lap or Vaccination?
01:40 — What's the predicament?
Walmart's Interesting Delivery Method
03:54 — Will Walmart's program catch on?
This Week in Unnecessary Censorship
01:25 — Bleeped and blurred whether they need it or not!

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 12:00pm
Grey's AnatomySupport System(Season 8, Episode 19) LIFE

Cristina presses Owen for details of his affair; chief-for-a-day Mark clashes with Richard over a surgery; Callie deems Meredith ready for the boards, while the other residents fret about them; Callie, Arizona and Bailey plan a ladies' night for Teddy.

I’ll Watch1569 Watching
Tue Sep 27 1:00pm
Grey's AnatomyThe Girl With No Name(Season 8, Episode 20) LIFE

A Jane Doe in the hospital turns out to be a patient whose case has gained national interest. Meanwhile, Richard comes to an unsettling realization when he visits Adele at her nursing home; and the residents begin interviewing for postresidency positions a (more…)

I’ll Watch1280 Watching
Tue Sep 27 2:00pm
Grey's AnatomyMoment of Truth(Season 8, Episode 21) LIFE

In San Francisco, where the residents have gone for their oral boards, sparks fly when Richard bumps into Catherine Avery. Meanwhile, Owen and Teddy argue over a young auto-crash patient and Bailey must intervene; Mark tries to recruit Lexie for a case; an (more…)

I’ll Watch763 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo
  • Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: November 10, 1969, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

<em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Grey's Anatomy: New Trailer Reveals Who Attacked Meredith

Is Alex a little too concerned?