Ellen Pompeo Celebrity Watchlist

This earthy, dirty blonde with heavy eyes was discovered while bartending in New York City and soon began working in commercials. She had only a few small parts under her belt when she captivated critics as Jake Gyllenhaal's love interest in the movie Moon… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo

Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: November 10, 1969, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(833 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ellen Pompeo, Justin Chambers, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>

Grey's Anatomy: Alex Makes a Life-Changing Decision

(Spoilers for the Season 13 premiere of Grey's Anatomy follow. Read at your own risk!) Have we seen the last of Dr. Alex Karev (Justin Chambers) at Grey Sloan Memorial? It sure looks that way after Grey's Anatomy's Season 13 premiere, in which Alex t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nightline 09/16/16: How Cops Caught Alleged Hit Men in FSU Professor Murder Case
18:07 — "Grey's Anatomy's" Ellen Pompeo Talks Aging in Hollywood; Music Legends Mark 25th Anniversary of "Beauty and the Beast"
Meredith Visits Alex in Jail
01:17 — Will Alex lose everything?
Meredith & Alex Are the Bad Guys
01:04 — Mer realizes they're on the wrong side of the situation.
Meredith Lied to Maggie
01:34 — "I thought I could trust you."

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 12:00pm
Grey's AnatomyHave You Seen Me Lately?(Season 8, Episode 15) LIFE

Derek's sister Amelia arrives from L.A. to ask Derek for help with Erica's gliosarcoma; Cristina and Owen argue heatedly during marriage counseling; Alex realizes that he must improve his people skills to be a good doctor; and Meredith gets a chance to shi (more…)

I’ll Watch1542 Watching
Mon Sep 26 1:00pm
Grey's AnatomyIf Only You Were Lonely(Season 8, Episode 16) LIFE

A coffee-shop explosion keeps the ER busy. Meanwhile, Adele's Alzheimer's worsens, prompting Richard to consider changing their living situation; Callie helps Meredith study for her boards; Lexie joins Arizona and Alex in pediatrics, where they continue to (more…)

I’ll Watch875 Watching
Mon Sep 26 2:00pm
Grey's AnatomyOne Step Too Far(Season 8, Episode 17) LIFE

Derek encourages Meredith to work with him again in neurology; Jackson's mother returns with a urology fellow and takes an interest in Richard; Cristina becomes increasingly suspicious of Owen; and Alex tries to deny intern Morgan's interest in him.

I’ll Watch889 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo
  • Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: November 10, 1969, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

<em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Grey's Anatomy: New Trailer Reveals Who Attacked Meredith

Is Alex a little too concerned?