Ellen Pompeo Celebrity Watchlist

This earthy, dirty blonde with heavy eyes was discovered while bartending in New York City and soon began working in commercials. She had only a few small parts under her belt when she captivated critics as Jake Gyllenhaal's love interest in the movie Moon… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo

Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: November 10, 1969, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(834 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ellen Pompeo, Justin Chambers, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>

Grey's Anatomy: Alex Makes a Life-Changing Decision

(Spoilers for the Season 13 premiere of Grey's Anatomy follow. Read at your own risk!) Have we seen the last of Dr. Alex Karev (Justin Chambers) at Grey Sloan Memorial? It sure looks that way after Grey's Anatomy's Season 13 premiere, in which Alex t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Will Alex Plead Guilty to a Felony?
01:07 — Preview Episode 2: Alex goes to court.
Which Shondaland Star Brings in the Most Cash?
02:12 — From Kerry Washington to Ellen Pompeo, "E! News" takes a look at the stars who are making bank on Shonda Rhimes' shows!
Easter Bunny's Lap or Vaccination?
01:40 — What's the predicament?
Walmart's Interesting Delivery Method
03:54 — Will Walmart's program catch on?

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 2:00pm
Grey's AnatomyBeautiful Doom(Season 9, Episode 5) LIFE

Meredith and Cristina lean on each other and maintain their long-distance friendship as Meredith deals with a case that affects her personally, while Cristina provides assistance on a difficult cardiac operation.

I’ll Watch810 Watching
Wed Sep 28 3:00pm
Grey's AnatomySecond Opinion(Season 9, Episode 6) LIFE

The crash victims proceed with their lawsuit, which requires them to face their injuries. Meanwhile, Bailey sneakily gets Arizona to assist with a pediatric case; and Cristina works on adjusting to her new surroundings.

I’ll Watch1544 Watching
Wed Sep 28 4:00pm
Grey's AnatomyI Was Made for Lovin' You(Season 9, Episode 7) LIFE

Bailey and Ben disagree over wedding plans. Meanwhile, Cristina and Owen take stock of their relationship; and Callie wants Jackson to help her with Derek's dilemma, but Jackson gets distracted by a surprise involving April.

I’ll Watch1645 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo
  • Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: November 10, 1969, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

<em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Grey's Anatomy: New Trailer Reveals Who Attacked Meredith

Is Alex a little too concerned?