Ellen Pompeo Celebrity Watchlist

This earthy, dirty blonde with heavy eyes was discovered while bartending in New York City and soon began working in commercials. She had only a few small parts under her belt when she captivated critics as Jake Gyllenhaal's love interest in the movie Moon… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo

Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: November 10, 1969, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(812 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>

Ellen Pompeo Says She Would Have Left Grey's Anatomy If She Were Younger

Although fans might be thrilled that Ellen Pompeo will return for a 13th season of Grey's Anatomy this fall, the actress recently revealed she likely would have left the show by now if she were younger. "My decision to stay on Grey's was based solely… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

EXCLUSIVE: Ellen Pompeo Isn't Sure Fans Can Handle What Will Happen to Meredith on 'Grey's Anatomy'
02:12 — The actress dished to ET on some juicy season 12 plot twists no one will see coming.
'Grey's Anatomy' Star Jesse Williams Vacations With Co-Star Ellen Pompeo Amid Petition Drama
00:59 — A petition was started demanding that the 34-year-old actor be fired from 'Grey's' following his stirring speech at the 2016 BET Awards.
Meredith Really Likes Riggs
00:52 — ...But so does Maggie
April & Jackson's Beautiful Baby Girl
01:19 — Thanks to Ben, April and the baby are alive and healthy.

More NewsSee all »

Who Said It: Taylor Swift or Meredith Grey from Grey's Anatomy?

This is a very dramatic game

Ellen Pompeo
Grey's Anatomy's Ellen Pompeo Renews Contract Through Season 13

The actress will reprise her role as Dr. Meredith Grey

Justin Chambers, Camilla Luddington, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Grey's Anatomy Finale Recap: Jo Makes a Shocking Confession

Plus: Did Amelia and Owen tie the knot?

Caterina Scorsone, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Grey's Anatomy: 6 Burning Questions for the Season 12 Finale

Will Amelia and Owen's wedding actually happen?

Justin Chambers, Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Grey's Anatomy: Two Proposals, a Breakup and a Shocking Hook-Up

Five crazy moments that had our jaws on the floor

Sara Ramirez, Jessica Capshaw, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Grey’s Anatomy: Who Got Custody of Sofia?

This episode was tough to watch

Details

  • Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo
  • Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: November 10, 1969, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Related Video

<em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Grey's Anatomy: New Trailer Reveals Who Attacked Meredith

Is Alex a little too concerned?