Ellen Pompeo Celebrity Watchlist

This earthy, dirty blonde with heavy eyes was discovered while bartending in New York City and soon began working in commercials. She had only a few small parts under her belt when she captivated critics as Jake Gyllenhaal's love interest in the movie Moon… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo

Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: November 10, 1969, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(834 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ellen Pompeo, Justin Chambers, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>

Grey's Anatomy: Alex Makes a Life-Changing Decision

(Spoilers for the Season 13 premiere of Grey's Anatomy follow. Read at your own risk!) Have we seen the last of Dr. Alex Karev (Justin Chambers) at Grey Sloan Memorial? It sure looks that way after Grey's Anatomy's Season 13 premiere, in which Alex t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Will Alex Plead Guilty to a Felony?
01:07 — Preview Episode 2: Alex goes to court.
Which Shondaland Star Brings in the Most Cash?
02:12 — From Kerry Washington to Ellen Pompeo, "E! News" takes a look at the stars who are making bank on Shonda Rhimes' shows!
Easter Bunny's Lap or Vaccination?
01:40 — What's the predicament?
Walmart's Interesting Delivery Method
03:54 — Will Walmart's program catch on?

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 3:00pm
Grey's AnatomyThe End Is the Beginning of the End(Season 9, Episode 11) LIFE

The plaintiffs in the plane-crash lawsuit receive an update on their case. Meanwhile, Catherine pursues Richard, but he tries to dodge her; Jackson treats a former patient of Mark's; and Derek starts the recovery process for his hand.

I’ll Watch2093 Watching
Thu Sep 29 4:00pm
Grey's AnatomyWalking on a Dream(Season 9, Episode 12) LIFE

A new doctor arrives and unnerves the staff. Meanwhile, Arizona deals with having a phantom limb; and a pregnant and highly emotional Meredith faces a grave fear.

I’ll Watch1139 Watching
Thu Sep 29 5:00pm
Grey's AnatomyBad Blood(Season 9, Episode 13) LIFE

Derek and April burn the midnight oil trying to come up with a solution to the hospital's problems, while Cristina has a tough time acceding to the wishes of a family whose son is dying. Meanwhile, Arizona deals with a teen who's facing the same physical p (more…)

I’ll Watch791 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo
  • Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: November 10, 1969, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

<em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Grey's Anatomy: New Trailer Reveals Who Attacked Meredith

Is Alex a little too concerned?