Ellen Pompeo Celebrity Watchlist

This earthy, dirty blonde with heavy eyes was discovered while bartending in New York City and soon began working in commercials. She had only a few small parts under her belt when she captivated critics as Jake Gyllenhaal's love interest in the movie Moon… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo

Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: November 10, 1969, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(834 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ellen Pompeo, Justin Chambers, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>

Grey's Anatomy: Alex Makes a Life-Changing Decision

(Spoilers for the Season 13 premiere of Grey's Anatomy follow. Read at your own risk!) Have we seen the last of Dr. Alex Karev (Justin Chambers) at Grey Sloan Memorial? It sure looks that way after Grey's Anatomy's Season 13 premiere, in which Alex t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Will Alex Plead Guilty to a Felony?
01:07 — Preview Episode 2: Alex goes to court.
Which Shondaland Star Brings in the Most Cash?
02:12 — From Kerry Washington to Ellen Pompeo, "E! News" takes a look at the stars who are making bank on Shonda Rhimes' shows!
Easter Bunny's Lap or Vaccination?
01:40 — What's the predicament?
Walmart's Interesting Delivery Method
03:54 — Will Walmart's program catch on?

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 6:00pm
Grey's AnatomyThe Face of Change(Season 9, Episode 14) LIFE

Several doctors vie to be the hospital's new ambassador. Meanwhile, April works on an emergency case; a transgender teenage couple arrive at the hospital; and the staff find it difficult to adhere to some exasperating new policies.

I’ll Watch1037 Watching
Thu Sep 29 8:00pm
Grey's AnatomyCatastrophe and the CureNew(Season 13, Episode 2) ABC

Alex faces consequences for his actions. Meanwhile, Meredith ponders where her loyalties lie; Amelia and Owen have a dinner party with surprising guests; and Jackson has an idea for how to assist April as she recovers.

I’ll Watch306 Watching
Fri Sep 30 12:00pm
Grey's AnatomyHard Bargain(Season 9, Episode 15) LIFE

The hospital's dire financial problems jeopardize a pricey, lifesaving surgery for a child. Meanwhile, Alex and Jo team up to help an infant; and April turns to Jackson for advice on her love life.

I’ll Watch629 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo
  • Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: November 10, 1969, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

<em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Grey's Anatomy: New Trailer Reveals Who Attacked Meredith

Is Alex a little too concerned?