Ellen DeGeneres Celebrity Watchlist

Championed by late-night TV legend Johnny Carson, DeGeneres initially came to prominence as a stand-up comedian, making numerous appearances on The Tonight Show┬áin the 1980s before landing her own eponymous sitcom in 1994. Although there was a lot of gossi… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: January 26, 1958, Aquarius

Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(1,000 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Drew Barrymore

Drew Barrymore Might Be Getting Her Own Talk Show

Drew Barrymore is in talks to develop her own daytime talk show with Warner Bros, Variety reports. If Barrymore and Warner Bros. do move forward with the syndicated series, Ellen DeGeneres would be an executive producer on the series, which could pr… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Meryl Streep and Ellen DeGeneres Recreate Oscars Selfie!
01:18 — Meryl Streep nearly got cut out of another selfie thanks to her Into the Woods co-stars Anna Kendrick and Emily Blunt.
Ellen DeGeneres Says Harry Styles and Kendall Jenner Are 'Sweet' Together
04:37 — The talk show host might have accidentally outed the two young stars as a couple at Wednesday night's People's Choice Awards.
Travis Barker Talks Insane Collaborations at the GRAMMY Awards
00:52 — Travis Barker never would have thought he'd be collaborating with Pitbull and Robin Thicke. But leave it to the GRAMMY Awards to bring such unlikely c (more…)
Lea Michele Gets an Epic Scare on 'The Ellen Show'
01:01 — The 'Scream Queens' star declared to Ellen DeGeneres: 'That's it! I'm never coming on your show again!'

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 31 7:00am
EllenBreak Up(Season 5, Episode 11) FX

Ellen and Laurie's relationship unravels after they exchange gifts for their one-month anniversary. Laurie: Lisa Darr. Ellen: Ellen DeGeneres. Spence: Jeremy Piven. Harold: Steven Gilborn. Holly: Kayla Murphy.

Thu Aug 4 1:50am
Dr. Dolittle STZEN

A successful physician discovers his long-suppressed ability to talk to animals. As word of his healing prowess spreads, a steady stream of ailing beasts start flocking to his door.

I’ll Watch89 Watching
Thu Aug 4 5:45am
EDtv STARZ

A San Francisco video-store clerk becomes an overnight star when he agrees to let his life be filmed around-the clock for a reality show. However, the media exposure takes a toll on his friends and family.

I’ll Watch57 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, LA
  • Birthday: January 26, 1958, Aquarius
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Writer, Comedian