Ellen DeGeneres Celebrity Watchlist

Championed by late-night TV legend Johnny Carson, DeGeneres initially came to prominence as a stand-up comedian, making numerous appearances on The Tonight Show in the 1980s before landing her own eponymous sitcom in 1994. Although there was a lot of gossi… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: January 26, 1958, Aquarius

Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Writer, Comedian

User Rating:3.68 out of 5 (975 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Elisha Cuthbert, Nick Zano

Why NBC's One Big Happy Is More Than a "Lesbian Sitcom"

Get scoop on the new show from Ellen DeGeneres and Liz Feldman Read more

Watch See all »

Sat Apr 25 6:45am
EDtv SHO2e

A San Francisco video-store clerk (Matthew McConaughey) becomes an overnight star after he agrees to allow his daily life to be televised around-the-clock. Shari: Jenna Elfman. Ray: Woody Harrelson. Jeanette: Sally Kirkland. Al: Martin Landau. Directed by (more…)

Sat Apr 25 7:00am
EllenEllen's Improvement(Season 2, Episode 13) FX-E

Ellen hits the books to increase her knowledge, then hits it off with a professor. Bob Saget and Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen ("Full House") have cameos. Roger: Gregory Martin. Ellen: Ellen DeGeneres.

Sat Apr 25 6:55pm
EDtv SHO2e

A San Francisco video-store clerk (Matthew McConaughey) becomes an overnight star after he agrees to allow his daily life to be televised around-the-clock. Shari: Jenna Elfman. Ray: Woody Harrelson. Jeanette: Sally Kirkland. Al: Martin Landau. Directed by (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Jussie Smollett
Empire's Jussie Smollett Comes Out to Ellen DeGeneres

Watch his interview

Idina Menze
Idina Menzel to Star in a Comedy Pilot From Ellen DeGeneres

Finally we can all forget about Frozen!

Ellen Degeneres
Ellen DeGeneres Had the Best Reaction to the Supreme Court's Same-Sex Marriage News

Get scoop on her new show One Big Happy

Ashton Kutcher, Charlie Sheen
Ashton Kutcher Hints Charlie Sheen Will Return for Two and a Half Men's Series Finale

Ashton Kutcher appeared on The Ellen DeGeneres Show Friday, where he might've accidentally revealed…

Lauren Graham
What's Lauren Graham's Next Project After Parenthood Ends?

Heeeeeeere's Lorelai Gilmore! Lauren Graham (Gilmore Girls) is sticking with NBC once her run on Par…

Lisa Kudrow, Jimmy Kimmel, Jennifer Aniston
Top Videos: Jennifer Aniston and Lisa Kudrow’s Cursing Contest, Meghan Trainor’s Thanksgiving Carols

This Thanksgiving week, Meghan Trainor decided that carols shouldn't just be sung on Christmas, and…

Next On TVSee all »

Details

  • Birth Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, LA
  • Birthday: January 26, 1958, Aquarius
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Writer, Comedian
  • User Rating:3.68 out of 5 (975 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »