Ellen DeGeneres Celebrity Watchlist

Championed by late-night TV legend Johnny Carson, DeGeneres initially came to prominence as a stand-up comedian, making numerous appearances on The Tonight Show in the 1980s before landing her own eponymous sitcom in 1994. Although there was a lot of gossi… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: January 26, 1958, Aquarius

Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(1,001 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kristen Bell and Ellen DeGeneres, <em>Ellen DeGeneres</em>

Watch Kristen Bell and Ellen DeGeneres' Spice Girls Audition

Kristen Bell is an accomplished actress, a red carpet icon and the world's No. 1 sloth enthusiast - but is she also our next big pop star? On Tuesday's Ellen, Bell and Ellen DeGeneres revealed they responded to the Spice Girls' open call for audition… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ellen DeGeneres Pulls New Prank On Matt Lauer
01:06 — Daytime talk show host Ellen DeGeneres is back to her old tricks. Her latest prank on TODAY’s Matt Lauer is a cleverly edited clip of Matt’s recent in (more…)
Devin Velez: Top 8 Finalist Diary
02:20 — Devin Velez shares a nostalgic moment when he discusses his favorite childhood memory among other things in his second Finalist Diary.

Watch See all »

Wed Oct 5 8:40am
EDtv STZEN

A San Francisco video-store clerk becomes an overnight star when he agrees to let his life be filmed around-the clock for a reality show. However, the media exposure takes a toll on his friends and family.

I’ll Watch57 Watching
Thu Oct 6 5:15am
EDtv STZEN

A San Francisco video-store clerk becomes an overnight star when he agrees to let his life be filmed around-the clock for a reality show. However, the media exposure takes a toll on his friends and family.

I’ll Watch57 Watching
Sun Oct 9 9:25am
EDtv STZEN

A San Francisco video-store clerk becomes an overnight star when he agrees to let his life be filmed around-the clock for a reality show. However, the media exposure takes a toll on his friends and family.

I’ll Watch57 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, LA
  • Birthday: January 26, 1958, Aquarius
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Writer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Kristen Bell and Ellen DeGeneres, <em>Ellen DeGeneres</em>
Ellen Degeneres and Kristen Bell Audition to be Spice Girls

Spice Girls fans really, really want that reunion tour!