Ellen DeGeneres Celebrity Watchlist

Championed by late-night TV legend Johnny Carson, DeGeneres initially came to prominence as a stand-up comedian, making numerous appearances on The Tonight Show in the 1980s before landing her own eponymous sitcom in 1994. Although there was a lot of gossi… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: January 26, 1958, Aquarius

Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(1,001 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kristen Bell and Ellen DeGeneres, <em>Ellen DeGeneres</em>

Watch Kristen Bell and Ellen DeGeneres' Spice Girls Audition

Kristen Bell is an accomplished actress, a red carpet icon and the world's No. 1 sloth enthusiast - but is she also our next big pop star? On Tuesday's Ellen, Bell and Ellen DeGeneres revealed they responded to the Spice Girls' open call for audition… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Why Everyone's Talking About Miley Cyrus and Ellen DeGeneres
01:08 — The former Disney darling filled in for the daytime talk show host.
Miley Cyrus Nails Hosting Gig On "Ellen"
02:37 — The newest "Voice" coach takes over "The Ellen DeGeneres Show"--and does an amazing job! Plus, is Britney Spears opening up about her rocky past?
Miley Cyrus Can Do It All!
02:31 — From stepping in to fill in for Ellen DeGeneres on "Ellen" to coaching on the voice, Miley Cyrus is busier than ever. Plus, find out what the candid-a (more…)
Watch Miley Cyrus Fill in for Ellen DeGeneres on Her Show
00:49 — While Ellen DeGeneres is under the weather, Miley Cyrus is filling in for her on her daytime talk show. Cyrus didn’t want to disappoint the audience, (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Oct 5 8:40am
EDtv STZEN

A San Francisco video-store clerk becomes an overnight star when he agrees to let his life be filmed around-the clock for a reality show. However, the media exposure takes a toll on his friends and family.

I’ll Watch57 Watching
Thu Oct 6 5:15am
EDtv STZEN

A San Francisco video-store clerk becomes an overnight star when he agrees to let his life be filmed around-the clock for a reality show. However, the media exposure takes a toll on his friends and family.

I’ll Watch57 Watching
Sun Oct 9 9:25am
EDtv STZEN

A San Francisco video-store clerk becomes an overnight star when he agrees to let his life be filmed around-the clock for a reality show. However, the media exposure takes a toll on his friends and family.

I’ll Watch57 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, LA
  • Birthday: January 26, 1958, Aquarius
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Writer, Comedian

Related Video

Kristen Bell and Ellen DeGeneres, <em>Ellen DeGeneres</em>
Ellen Degeneres and Kristen Bell Audition to be Spice Girls

Spice Girls fans really, really want that reunion tour!