Ellen DeGeneres Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Championed by late-night TV legend Johnny Carson, DeGeneres initially came to prominence as a stand-up comedian, making numerous appearances on The Tonight Show┬áin the 1980s before landing her own eponymous sitcom in 1994. Although there was a lot of gossi… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: January 26, 1958, Aquarius

Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Writer, Comedian

User Rating:3.68 out of 5 (975 ratings)

Your Rating:

Jimmy Kimmel
Roush Review: The 2012 Emmys

Sep 24, 2012 9:35 AM EDT

Show More