Ellen DeGeneres Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Championed by late-night TV legend Johnny Carson, DeGeneres initially came to prominence as a stand-up comedian, making numerous appearances on The Tonight Show┬áin the 1980s before landing her own eponymous sitcom in 1994. Although there was a lot of gossi… (more)

Birth Name: Ellen Lee DeGeneres

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: January 26, 1958, Aquarius

Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Writer, Comedian

User Rating:3.68 out of 5 (975 ratings)

Your Rating:

Ellen DeGeneres
Review: A Slice of Oscar History

Mar 3, 2014 9:12 AM EST

Ellen
Oscars: How Did Ellen Do As Host?

Mar 3, 2014 12:20 AM EST

Ellen DeGeneres
What Time Do the Oscars Start?

Feb 28, 2014 1:41 PM EST

Bette Midler
Bette Midler to Perform at the Oscars

Feb 19, 2014 10:14 AM EST

The Edge and Bono
U2 to Perform at the Oscars

Feb 12, 2014 6:47 PM EST

Show More